Eads High School Awards 2019-2020

PROMO 660 x 440 Sports - Trohphy Red Curtain - iStock
Published Friday, May 29, 2020

Mr. Bohlander

TOP STUDENTS

  • ALGEBRA 1: Piper Sorter 
  • ALGEBRA 2: Ross Brown
  • GEOMETRY: Ross Brown
  • COLLEGE ALGEBRA:  Ally Spady
  • COLLEGE STATS: Ally Spady

Eads High School 2020 Principal's Leadership Award Kaycee Ellenberger

Eads High School 2020 All-Around Student Award Kaycee Ellenberger

Mrs. Ellenberger

TOP STUDENTS

  • MARKETING:  Ross Brown
  • BASIC COMPUTERS: Levi Johnson
  • PERSONAL FINANCE: Mollie Kelley
  • BUSINESS MATH:  Brandon Lening
  • INTRO TO BUSINESS: Aj Vasquez

FBLA AWARDS

  • BAA FUTURE AWARDS: Aj Vasquez, Caleb Lane, Brenden Reifschneider, Jeff Peterson
  • BAA BUSINESS AWARDS: Chris Scranton, Mollie Kelley, Keaton Coen
  • BAA AMERICA AWARD: Lauren Brown 
  • STATE TOP 10 PLACERS:  Ross Brown, Joe Haase, Mollie Kelley, Rhealie Rittgers, Amber Kopasz, Brad Musgrave
  • NATIONAL QUALIFIERS:  Ross Brown, Joe Haase 
  • FIRST EVER STATE OFFICER FOR 2020-2021 Mollie Kelley
  • COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS FOR 50 OR MORE HOURS OF VOLUNTEERISM IN HIGH School Rhealie Rittgers And Kaycee Ellenberger
  • PEAK V (HIGHEST LEVEL) CHAPTER AWARD EADS HIGH SCHOOL

Ms. Fox

KNOWLEDGE BOWL

The Eads Knowledge Bowl teams represented the school very well throughout the season.  The varsity team and the B team competed well, with both teams placing at several tournaments.  The varsity team had a strong showing at the regional tournament and qualified for the state competition.  Unfortunately, the state tournament had to be cancelled a few days before the competition was to begin, so the team was unable to compete in the state championship.

The team members were SENIOR Kaycee Ellenberger, JUNIORS Joe Haase, Hatch Nelson, Amber Kopasz, Mollie Kelley, Ally Spady, and Lexi Lopez, SOPHOMORE Ross Brown, and FRESHMEN Maggie Haase and Brenden Reifschneider.

Dr. Wagner

A's ALL 4 QUARTERS

  • PHYSICAL SCIENCE: Sam Courkamp, Maggie Haase, Piper Sorter, AJ Vasquez
  • BIOLOGY 1: Ross Brown, Levi Johnson, Rhealie Rittgers
  • CHEMISTRY: Kaycee Ellenberger
  • ASTRONOMY/ZOOLOGY: Sam Courkamp, Piper Sorter, AJ Vasquez
  • BIOLOGY 2: Joe Haase, Mollie Kelley, Amber Kopasz, Morgan Morris, Hatch Nelson, Ally Spady, Colby Stoker
  • STEM: Ross Brown, Victoria Carey, Zack Fowler, Levi Johnson, Mollie Kelley, Amber Kopasz, Cade McDowell, Ty Wilson

Mrs. James 

TOP STUDENTS

  • PSY 101 - Lauren Brown
  • PSY 102 - Kaycee Ellenberger
  • HIS 101 and 102- Lauren Brown
  • POS 111 (American Gov.) Hatch Nelson
  • GEO 105 - Ally Spady
  • GEOGRAPHY - Maggie Haase
  • CIVICS - Mollie Kelley
  • WORLD HISTORY - Tie between Mollie Kelley, Amber Kopasz, and Ally Spady
  • US HISTORY - Rhealie Rittgers

ADDITIONAL AWARD

  • RICHARD GILDER HISTORY/CIVICS AWARD - Amber Kopasz

This is a new book award created by the Gilder-Lehrman Institute of American History to recognize "a promising and passionate student" in the areas of history and civics.  While not always expressing her opinions in class, Amber has deeply held beliefs and a broad interest in history. Amber received a copy of David McCullough's "1776" in recognition of her work.

Mrs. Vasquez

TOP ENGLISH STUDENTS

  • ENGLISH I:  Maggie Haase
  • ENGLISH II: Rhealie Rittgers
  • ENGLISH III: Ally Spady
  • ENGLISH IV: Keaton Coen

DUAL CREDIT COURSE TOP STUDENTS

  • INTRODUCTION TO LITERATURE:  Ally Spady
  • PUBLIC SPEAKING: Joe Haase
  • HUGH O'BRIEN (HOBY) AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP: Rhealie Rittgers & Kyra Sheridan
  • ZONTA GIRL 2020 & DAR GOOD CITIZEN: Kaycee Ellenberger

SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS HONORS:

  • HIGHEST HONOR: Ally Spady
  • HIGH HONOR: Kaycee Ellenberger
  • HONOR: Mollie Kelley
  • CU-BOULDER OUTSTANDING JUNIOR AWARD: Ally Spady

S.T.A.N.D. CLUB

This year's S.T.A.N.D. Club was small but mighty!  We had a great Red Ribbon Week and continued our tradition of serving Thanksgiving dinner in the cafeteria.  These great members were led by Ally Spady & Rhealie Rittgers.

STUDENT COUNCIL 2019-20

  • 2019-2020 STUCO OFFICERS:  President:Kaycee Ellenberger, VP: Ally Spady, Treasurer: Cade McDowell, Reporter: Samantha Courkamp

This was a tremendous group that had inventive ideas and the drive to accomplish them!  I am sorry the year was cut short, as I'm sure they would have produced some terrific events this spring.  We will set our sights on next year!

  • STUDENT COUNCIL 2020-2021 OFFICER TEAM   President:  Ally Spady     Vice-President:  Rhealie Rittgers   Treasurer: Samantha Courkamp     Reporter:  Brentley Lening  CONGRATULATIONS!!!

Mrs. Britten 

ART RECOGNITION

  • John Brown: The ART of Language "A picture is a poem without words." Horace
  • Samantha Courkamp: The ART of Hard Work "Inspiration exists, but you have to find it working." 
  • Pablo Picasso
  • Taygen Ferris: The ART of Original Idea "This world doesn't make sense, so why should I paint 
  • pictures that do?" Pablo Picasso
  • Magdalen Haase: The ART of Being an Artist "Every child is an artist. The problem is to remain an 
  • artist once they grow up." Pablo Picasso
  • Brianna Habinck: The ART of Learning "Learning never exhausts the mind." Leonardo da Vinci Caleb Lane: The ART of Positivity "There are always flowers for those who want to see them."  Henri Matisse
  • Lexi Lopez: The ART of Imagination "For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight 
  • of the stars makes me dream." Van Gogh
  • Jeffery Peterson: The ART of Determination "One must from time to time attempt things that are 
  • beyond one's capacity." Pierre Renoir
  • Brenden Reifschneider: The ART of Making a Difference "I want to be somebody. I want to make a contribution. I want to leave my mark here." Faith Ringgold
  • Piper Sorter: The ART of Kindness "There is nothing more artistic than to love people." Van Gogh
  • Antonio Vasquez: The ART of Perseverance "It's on strength of observation and reflection that we find a way. So we must dig and delve unceasingly." Claude Monet 

Miss Konig

EADS FFA CHAPTER 2019 - 2020

  • Brandon Lening, Angel Medina, Chase Stolzenberger, Bryson Watne, Jonah Schofield, John Brown, Taite Johnson Cade McDowell, Brianna Habinck, Piper Sorter, Duncan Habinck, Maggie Haase, Levi Johnson, Kyra Sheridan, Ty Wilson Taygen Ferris, Victoria Carey, Morgan Morris, Samantha Courkamp, Rhealie Rittgers, Cynthia Watson, Lexi Lopez, Lauren Brown Colby Stoker, Morgyn Johnson, Kaycee Ellenberger, Ally Spady, Hatch Nelson , Bradley Musgrave
  • 2019-2020 STATE DEGREE RECIPIENTS Lauren Brown, Bradley Musgrave, Hatch Nelson, Ally Spady, Colby Stoker, Jonah Schofield (Pending State Approval)
  • GREENHAND DEGREE RECIPIENTS John Brown, Samantha Courkamp, Taygen Ferris, Maggie Haase, Brianna Habinck, Piper Sorter, Morgan Morris
  • CHAPTER DEGREE RECIPIENTS Duncan Habinck, Taite Johnson, Levi Johnson, Cade McDowell, Rhealie Rittgers, Kyra Sheridan, Chase Stolzenberger, Bryson Watne, Ty Wilson

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Star Greenhand - Maggie Haase
  • Star Farmer - Jonah Schofield
  • Dekalb Award - Kaycee Ellenberger
  • Leadership Award - Kaycee Ellenberger
  • Record Keeping Award - Jonah Schofield
  • Star Ag Mechanic Award - Angel Medina

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

  • Outstanding Freshman - Piper Sorter
  • Outstanding Sophomore - Rhealie Rittgers
  • Outstanding Junior - Colby Stoker
  • Outstanding Senior - Morgyn Johnson

CHAPTER PROFICIENCY AWARDS

  • Goat Production - Ally Spady (Gold), Kyra Sheridan (Silver), Taite Johnson (Bronze)
  • Swine Production - Colby Stoker (Gold), Cade McDowell (Silver), Ty Wilson (Silver), Brandon Lening (Bronze) 
  • Sheep Production - Kaycee Ellenberger (Gold) 
  • Diversified Livestock Production - Hatch Nelson (Gold), Jonah Schofield (Gold), Lauren Brown (Silver), 
  • Chase Stolzenberger (Bronze)
  • Beef Production Placement - Morgyn Johnson (Gold),  Rhealie Rittgers (Gold)
  • Diversified Agricultural Production Placement - Bradley Musgrave (Bronze)

Mr. Eder 

VARSITY LETTER WINNERS

  • VOLLEYBALL: Rhealie Rittgers, Lauren Brown, Crystal Watson, Ally Spady, Maggie Haase, Kaycee Ellenberger, Brianna Habinck, Kyra Sheridan, Sam Courkamp, Colby Stoker, Mollie Kelley,
  • CHEER: Brianna Habinck, Piper Sorter, Taygen Ferris, Crystal Watson,
  • GOLF: Brandon Lening, Ross Brown, Joe Haase, Duncan Habinck, Bradley Musgrave,
  • FOOTBALL: Ty Wilson, Cade McDowell, Dillon Hernandez, Donte Sierra, Hatch Nelson, Zack Fowler, Angel Medina, Damien Barnes,
  • WRESTLING: Brenden Reifschneider, Taite Johnson, Chase Stolzenberger,
  • BOYS BASKETBALL: Alex Schmidt, Damien Barnes, Hatch Nelson, Ty Wilson, Cade McDowell, Brandon Lening, Joe Haase,
  • GIRLS BASKETBALL: Lexi Lopez, Maggie Haase, Kaycee Ellenberger, Rhealie Rittgers, Crystal Watson, Morgyn Johnson, Ally Spady, Sam Courkamp,

ALL CONFERENCE & SCHOOL RECORDS

  • VOLLEYBALL: 1st Team- Rhealie Rittger, 2nd Team- Lauren Brown, Honorable Men.-Kaycee Ellenberger, Ally Spady
  • FOOTBALL: Damien Barnes,  Angel Medina,
  • GIRLS BASKETBALL: Ally Spady, Morgyn Johnson, Rhealie Rittgers, Honorable Men.- Kaycee Ellenberger All Defense- Rhealie Rittgers
  • BOYS BASKETBALL: Alex Schmidt, Damien Barnes, Defense- Damien Barnes,

SCHOOL RECORDS

  • FOOTBALL Damien Barnes: Rushing Yards in a season- 2,098 (1,944); Points in a season- 294 (260);

Total touchdowns in a season- 46 (43); Rushing touchdowns in a season- 36 (35)

KiowaCountyPress.net may earn an affiliate commission if you purchase products or services through links in an article. Prices, when displayed, are accurate at the time of publication but may change over time. Commissions do not influence editorial independence.