Governor Polis announces dozens of new appointments to Boards and Commissions

PROMO 64J1 People - Jared Polis Colorado Governor Politician
Published Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Arkansas River Compact Administration

The Arkansas River Compact Administration was created to administer the provisions of the compact which was created with respect to the waters of the Arkansas river.  The administration shall cooperate each state charged with the administration of water rights and with federal agencies in the systematic determination and correlation of the facts as to the flow and diversion of the waters of the Arkansas river.

for a term expiring August 16, 2023:

  • Scott "Lane" Malone of Holly, Colorado, a resident of, and water right owner, in water district 67, reappointed.

Colorado State Board of Chiropractic Examiners

The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners is responsible for making rules and regulations dealing with the Chiropractic Profession in Colorado.  It also grants licenses to qualified applicants, approves chiropractic schools and conducts hearings when necessary.

for a term expiring May 18, 2021:

  • Keith Alan Moy of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a public member, and occasioned by the resignation of Jose Luis Chavez of Fruita, Colorado, appointed.

Colorado Coroner's Standards and Training Board

Duties include developing a curriculum for a forty-hour training course for new coroners and approving the qualifications of the instructors who teach the course; approving training providers to certify coroners in basic medical-legal death investigation pursuant to C.R.S. SS30-10-601.8 (2); and approving training providers and programs used to fulfill the annual sixteen-hour in-service training requirement specified in C.R.S. SS30-10-601.8 (3).

for terms expiring March 1, 2022

  • Jeffrey E. Chostner of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a district attorney from a judicial district in this state, appointed;
  • Jeffery Scott Graf of Salida, Colorado, to serve as a coroner of a county with a population of fifteen thousand or less, appointed.

Commission on Family Medicine

The Commission assures that family medicine residency programs maintain high quality training, approves and recommends allocation of state funds to the programs, locates areas of the state that are underserved by family physicians, offers ideas on providing medical care to the medically indigent in the state, and supports the development of rural training programs.

for a term expiring July 1, 2021:

  • Donna Jean Marshall of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a health care consumer from the First Congressional District and as a Democrat, and occasioned by the resignation of Barbara Brett of Denver, appointed;

for terms expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Laurie A. Albright of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a health care consumer from the Second Congressional District and as a Democrat, reappointed;
  • Ricardo S. Velasquez of Alamosa, Colorado, to serve as a health care consumer from the Third Congressional District and as a Democrat, appointed;
  • Susan Wheelan of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a health care consumer from the Fifth Congressional District and as a Republican, appointed.

Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities Authority Board of Directors

The Authority issues bonds to provide affordable financing for educational and cultural buildings and equipment owned by non-profit institutions.

effective August 31, 2019 for a term expiring June 30, 2020:

  • Marianne Virgili of Carbondale, Colorado, an Unaffiliated, and occasioned by the resignation of Claudia Beth Crowell of Grand Junction, Colorado, appointed.

Fire and Police Pension Association

The Fire and Police Pension Association is a local governmental unit that administers a state-wide pension plan for full-time paid police officers and firefighters.

for terms expiring September 1, 2023:

  • Tammy Ann Hitchens of Westminster, Colorado, to serve as a representative of Colorado municipal employers, reappointed;
  • Michael Francis Feeley of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve as a representative of special districts, appointed;
  • Jason Walter Mantas of Timnath, Colorado, to serve as a full-time paid firefighter, appointed;

for a term expiring September 1, 2025:

  • Patrick K. Phelan of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a retired fire-fighter, appointed. 

Fire Service and Training Certification Advisory Board

The purpose of the Board is to establish a fire service education and training program and to establish procedures and criteria for certification of firefighters.

for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Joel Dean Hager of Golden, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the Colorado Training Officers' Association, appointed; 
  • Phillip Alan Tiffany of Fort Lupton, Colorado, to serve as a fire chief/training officer from a career fire department, and as a member from a county with a population of 15,000 or less, reappointed; 
  • Scott A. Rogers of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the Professional Fire Fighters Association, reappointed;
  • Kristalyn Warren Olme of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the Colorado State Fire Chiefs' Association, reappointed;
  • Perry Andrew Otero of Conifer, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the State Fire Fighters Association, and as a member from a county with a population of 15,000 or less, reappointed;
  • Gustave Owen Hendricks of Fruita, Colorado to serve as a representative as a hazardous materials responder team leader, reappointed.

Governor's Commission on Community Service (Serve Colorado)

The Commission shall recommend to the Governor a comprehensive national and community service plan for the state that is developed through an open and public process and updated annually.  The plan shall address the state's needs in the areas of school safety, preventing youth violence, literacy and mentoring or disadvantaged youth. The Commission also administers funds received from the Corporation on National and Community Service.

for a term expiring  August 24, 2021:

  • Michael William Schmeeckle of Fort Morgan, Colorado, to serve as a member with experience in education, training and developmental needs, and occasioned by the resignation of Carol Schneider of Wheat Ridge, Colorado, appointed;

for terms expiring August 24, 2022:

  • Sarah E. Hamilton of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of local labor organizations, reappointed;
  • Summer Hope Gathercole of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative with knowledge of community service, reappointed;
  • Kristy J. Judd of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a national service       program, reappointed;
  • Juan Gabriel Perez Saez of Wheat Ridge, Colorado to serve as a representative of community service, appointed.

Governor's Education Leadership Council

The purpose of the Education Leadership Council shall be to convene a multi-stakeholder group to develop a strategic plan to drive improvements to Colorado's P-20 educational system in alignment with our workforce system and shall include all elements of the P-20 educational system and connection points with the workforce system.

for terms expiring August 4, 2022:     

  • Katy Quigley Anthes of Denver, Colorado, to serve as Co-chair of the Council, reappointed;
  • Honorable Paul Lundeen of Monument, Colorado, to serve as a local elected official with experience and interest in the education system, appointed;
  • Honorable Jeffrey Kane Bridges of Greenwood Village, Colorado, to serve as a local elected official with experience and interest in the education system, appointed;
  • Honorable Robert "Bob" Rankin of Carbondale, Colorado, to serve as a local elected official with experience and interest in the education system, and as Co-Chair, reappointed;
  • Honorable Janet P. Buckner of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a local elected official with experience and interest in the education system, reappointed;
  • Honorable Nancy Todd of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a local elected official with experience and interest in the education system, reappointed;
  • Angelika Theresa Schroeder of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as the Chair of the State Board of Education, reappointed;
  • Joseph M. Barela of Denver, Colorado, to serve as the Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, appointed;
  • Elizabeth Helen Markey of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as the Executive Director of the Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade, appointed;
  • Angela Veronica Paccione of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as the Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Higher Education, appointed;
  • Mary Anne Meacham-Snyder of Lakewood Colorado, to serve as the designee of the Executive Director of the Department of Human Services, reappointed;
  • Janine Anne Davidson of Golden, Colorado, to serve as an additional member chosen by the Governor, appointed;
  • Joseph Anthony Garcia of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as an additional member chosen by the Governor, appointed;
  • Charles Dennis Maes of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as an additional member chosen by the Governor, appointed.

Ground Water Commission 

The Commission determines the boundaries of designated groundwater basins by geographic description and considers well permit applications for persons desiring to appropriate designated groundwater for beneficial use.  The Commission is responsible for the development of policies and procedures for maximum economic development, as well as the protection of the vested rights of the designated groundwater basins of the state.

for terms expiring May 1, 2023:

  • Glen S. Frihauf of Wiggins, Colorado, to serve as a resident agriculturist from the North Kiowa-Bijou Basin, reappointed;
  • Blake Austin Gourley of Springfield, Colorado to serve as a resident agriculturist from the Southern High Plains Basin, reappointed.

Health Care Cost Analysis Task Force

The task force is required to issue a competitive solicitation in order to select an analyst to provide a detailed analysis of fiscal costs and other impacts to 3 health care financing systems. The health care financing systems to be analyzed are: the current health care financing system, in which residents receive health care coverage from private and public insurance carriers or are uninsured, a multi-payer universal health care system, in which all residents of Colorado are covered under a plan with a mandated set of benefits that is publicly funded and paid for by employer and employee contributions; and a publicly financed and privately delivered universal health care system that directly compensates providers.

for terms expiring September 1, 2021:

  • Caitlin Westerson of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Mitzi Marie Moran of Greeley, Colorado, appointed;
  • Karla Gonzales Garcia of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • T.R. Reid of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

Statewide Independent Living Council 

The Statewide Independent Living Council is mandated under the Federal Law and acts in partnership with Colorado Rehabilitation Services to plan independent living programs in the state.

for a term expiring October 1, 2020:

  • Jessica Dawn Lorenz of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as an advocate for individuals with disabilities, and occasioned by the resignation of Johanna Kathleen Taliercio of Denver, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring October 1, 2021:

  • Ty Gacy Smith of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of individuals with a disability, and occasioned by the resignation of Richard Warren Newell of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, appointed.

Institute of Cannabis Governing Board

The Board is created through HB19-1311 and housed within Colorado State University, Pueblo. The role and mission of the institute is to conduct or fund research related to cannabis and publicly disseminate the results of the research. The Governing Board is tasked with overseeing the institute and approving its annual budget. The governing board shall advise any Colorado institution of higher education that is developing cannabis related curriculum and provides input to the Colorado Commission on Higher Education before it approves any cannabis related degrees or certifications. 

for terms expiring September 5, 2021:

  • Maureen Leehey of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as a scientist from a relevant field, appointed;
  • Malik Muhammad Hasan of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a member associated with cannabis-related industries, appointed;
  • Sherard Marshon Rogers of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member associated with cannabis-related industries, appointed;

for terms expiring September 5, 2023:                                                                              

  • Salvatore Pace of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a member associated with cannabis-related industries, appointed;
  • John Desmond Lord of Golden, Colorado, to serve as a member associated with cannabis-related industries, appointed;
  • L. Cinnamon Bidwell of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a scientist from a relevant field and as Chair, appointed;
  • Suzanne A. Sisley of Scottsdale, Arizona, to serve as a scientist from a relevant field, appointed.

Advisory Committee on Licensing Child Care Facilities

The Advisory Committee on Licensing of Child Care Facilities counsels the Department of Human Services on the licensing of child care facilities and includes day care centers, family care homes, residential child care facilities and camps.

for terms expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Betty Jane Dalton of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a licensed provider, appointed;
  • Karena Dohman of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a parent representative, appointed;
  • Martha Teien of Gypsum, Colorado, to serve as a licensed provider, appointed;
  • Elizabeth Ann Kalkstein of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve a representative of state or local government with interest in and concern for children, appointed;
  • Connie G. Fixsen of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Department of Human Services, appointed;
  • Heather Danielle Morris of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of licensed child care facilities, reappointed;
  • Reid Sherwood McKnight of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of licensed child care facilities, reappointed;
  • Carrie Jean Lachermeier of Thornton, Colorado, to serve as a licensed provider, reappointed.

Colorado Medical Board

The Colorado Medical Board reviews applications for medical licenses.  In cases involving any professional or ethical violations of the Medical Practices Act, the board holds hearings and assists the state's district attorneys in the prosecution of all persons, firms, associations, or corporations charged with improper conduct.

for a term expiring May 3, 2021:

  • Julie Ann Cortez, PA of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a physician assistant, appointed.

Board of Trustees for Colorado Mesa University

The Board of Trustees makes policy for the school and oversees its operation.

for a term expiring December 31, 2020:        

  • Alison Ream Griffin of Lafayette, Colorado, a Republican, and occasioned by the death of Tilman Bishop of Grand Junction, Colorado, appointed.

Motor Vehicle Dealer Board

The Board licenses and regulates motor vehicle dealers and salespersons.  It also works to resolve consumer complaints about dealers, holds hearings and orders corrective action.

for terms expiring June 30, 2022:

  • Carrie Ann Baumgart of Timnath, Colorado, to serve as a member of licensed motor vehicle dealers, reappointed;
  • Luke Walch of Erie, Colorado, to serve as a licensed used motor vehicle dealer, appointed;
  • Charla L. Berens of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public at large, appointed.

Public Trustee - El Paso County

Public Trustees handle public transactions and foreclosures on real estate properties. They oversee the administration of Deeds of Trust including releasing them when a loan has been satisfied and foreclosing in the event of default. The public trustee is also responsible for the collection of tax accounts for Land Purchase Contracts for Deed within his or her county.

for a term expiring June 30, 2020: 

  • Mark Edwin Lowderman of Peyton, Colorado, to represent El Paso County, and occasioned by the resignation of Thomas Stanley Mowle of Colorado Springs, Colorado, appointed.  

State Board of Nursing

The State Board of Nursing examines and licenses registered and practical nurses.  It approves nursing programs and standards, and investigates complaints filed against nurses. 

for a term expiring July 1, 2021:

  • Derek Jacob James Benoit-Wylie, RN, BSN, MSN of Palisade, Colorado, a licensed professional nurse engaged in nursing service administration, and occasioned by the resignation of Constance Anne Schmidt, DNP, MHA, RN, FACHE of Arvada, Colorado, appointed.

State Rehabilitation Council 

The State Rehabilitation Council advises State Rehabilitation Services on the provision of appropriate and quality services to its customers. A majority of its members must be persons with disabilities.  The Council in the State of Colorado operates under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 and C.R.S. 26-8-101-106.

for terms expiring August 1, 2022:

  • Bobbie Rosa of Ignacio, Colorado, to serve as a representative of Native Americans and Section 121, reappointed;
  • Julie A. Corbett of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the State Mental Health Planning Council, appointed;
  • Timothy Darrell Postlewaite of Northglenn, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a disability advocacy group, appointed;
  • Caryn Beth Schaffner of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a parent training and information center for individuals with disabilities, appointed; 
  • Katie M. Oliver of Thornton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the advisory panel established under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, reappointed;
  • Marilee Carol Boylan of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a representative of business, labor and industry, reappointed;
  • Stephen Alan Heidenreich of Breckenridge, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Statewide Independent Living Council, reappointed.

Regional Air Quality Council

The Denver Metropolitan Area Regional Air Quality Council is the lead agency for air quality planning with the responsibility to prepare air quality plans for the Denver metropolitan region to demonstrate and ensure long-term compliance with federal air quality standards.

for terms expiring April 30, 2022: 

  • Marcia Kirsh Kohler of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative that has experience in land use planning, reappointed;
  • Steven Jerome Douglas of Commerce City, Colorado, to serve as a representative of local government in the Denver metro region, appointed;
  • Danielle Anastacia Suniga of Greeley, Colorado to serve as a representative of Weld county, appointed;
  • Donald Marceau Mcleod of Severance, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the North Front Range Metropolitan Planning Organization, appointed;
  • Linda Kathleen Bracke of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a representative of transit management agencies, reappointed;
  • Douglas Wade Rex of Castle Pines, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Denver Regional Council of Governments, reappointed;
  • Susan Alice Wood of Wheat Ridge, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Regional Transportation District, appointed;
  • Martha E. Rudolph of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of public interest, and as Chair, appointed;
  • Jeffrey Lee Collett of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a representative that has experience in environmental science, appointed;
  • William Steward Henry Karspeck of Berthoud, Colorado, to serve as a representative of Larimer County, appointed.

Southwest Chief and Front Range Passenger Rail Commission

Concerning establishment of the southwest chief and front range passenger rail commission to oversee the preservation and expansion of Amtrak southwest chief rail service in Colorado and facilitate the development and operation of a front range passenger rail system that provides passenger rail service in and along the interstate 25 corridor.

for a term expiring July 1, 2022: 

  • James Nathan Anderson of Murray, Utah, to serve as a representative of Class 1 freight railroads that serve Colorado, and occasioned by the resignation of Sara Rae Thompson Cassidy of Edgewater, Colorado appointed.

Stroke Advisory Board

The Stroke Advisory Board evaluates potential strategies for stroke prevention and treatment, and develops statewide needs assessments identifying relevant resources to improve quality of care for stroke patients.  Each January 1, the Board submits a report specifying its findings and recommendations to the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and the corresponding committees in the State House and State Senate.

for terms expiring August 1, 2022:

  • Jeffrey Scott Beckman, MD, FACEP, FAEMS of Golden, Colorado, to serve as the Executive Director's designee and as an ex officio member, appointed;
  • Robert Carl Enguidanos, MD of Windsor, Colorado, to serve as a physician who is actively involved in stroke care in the hospital setting, reappointed;
  • Christopher Legan Mulberry of Henderson, Colorado, to serve as an emergency medical services provider, appointed;
  • Christy Louise Casper of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as an expert in stroke database management, reappointed;
  • Brian Joseph Thomas of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a hospital administrator from a hospital located in an urban area, appointed;
  • Kerri Jeppson, RN, BSN, SCRN of Golden, Colorado, to serve as a registered nurse involved in stroke care, appointed;
  • Michelle Hu Leppert, MD of Englewood, Colorado, to serve as a physician who is actively involved in stroke care and is board-certified in vascular neurology, appointed.

Title Insurance Commission

The Title Insurance Commission is an advisory body to the Commissioner of Insurance concerning matters of title insurance. The Commission's duties include proposing, advising and recommending rules subject to approval by the Commissioner for the implementation and administration of the business of title insurance.

for terms expiring August 5, 2023:

  • Jill Jennice Hatfield of Longmont, Colorado, to serve as a licensed employee of a title insurance company that has net admitted assets of less than $500 million, with not less than five years of experience in the title insurance business, appointed;
  • John C. Wolf II of Castle Rock, Colorado, to serve as a licensed employee of a title insurance company that has netted admitted assets of more than $500 million, with not less than five years of experience in the title insurance business, appointed;
  • Martha Jeanne Wilcoxson of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as an at-large public member who is not engaged in the business of title insurance, appointed;
  • Leo J. Hebert of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a resident title insurance agent with not less than five years experience in the title insurance business, appointed;
  • Curtis D. Fix of Wray, Colorado, to serve as a resident title insurance agent with not less than five years experience in the title insurance business.

Uninsured Employers Board

The Board shall establish standards and criteria for payment of benefits from the fund; set minimum and maximum benefit rates; adjust claims subject to the approval of the director; disseminate information regarding the fund; adopt rules as necessary to carry out the purposes of the fund to ensure the financial stability of the fund; investigate claims brought for benefits and to adjust, compromise, settle and pay covered claims to the extent permitted by statute and rule; to deny payment of benefits from the fund of all other claims and to review settlements, releases, and final orders to which the uninsured employer and injured worker were parties; and to determine the extent to which such settlements, releases, and orders may affect eligibility for benefits.

effective September 1, 2019 for a term expiring September 1, 2022:

  • Roger Allen Hays of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative of employers, reappointed;

Upper Colorado River Commission

The Commission was created in 1948 to administer apportionment of the waters of the Upper Colorado River Basin system. It has comprehensive powers to adopt rules and regulations, locate and establish streamflow gauging stations, engage in cooperative studies of water supplies, determine the quantity of water used annually in the Upper Basin and in each state, regulate use as necessary, including making findings of fact and recommendations to state and federal entities in the event of the occurrence of extraordinary drought and determining the need and extent of curtailment of uses of the Upper Basin, and all other functions required of it under the Upper Colorado River Basin Compact.

for terms expiring at the pleasure of the Governor:

  • Rebecca Mitchell of Littleton, Colorado, as the Director of the Colorado Water Conservation Board, to serve as the Governor's representative on the Upper Colorado River Commission and as the Commissioner, appointed;
  • John Hawkins McClow of Gunnison, Colorado, as the General Counsel for the Upper Water Gunnison River Water Conservancy District, to serve as an Alternate Commissioner, appointed;
  • David W. Robbins of Denver, Colorado, as the President of Hill & Robbins, P.C., to serve as an Alternate Commissioner, appointed;

Women's Vote Centennial Commission

The commission shall illuminate the contributions of women in Colorado's history; provide educational opportunities through the State Department of Education and public

libraries; create a website to highlight all activities; plan for a celebration in August 2020; coordinate with History Colorado and the Center for Women's History, and consider and plan for a monument or other physical representation of key women in history.

for terms expiring January 3, 2021

  • Angela Marie Giron of Pueblo, Colorado, appointed;
  • Anna Jo Haynes of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Angela Veronica Paccione of Littleton, Colorado, appointed;
  • Ginette Dennis of Monte Vista, Colorado, appointed;
  • Polly Barragan Baca of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Lucille Ann Echohawk of Arvada, Colorado, appointed;
  • Wilma J. Webb of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

KiowaCountyPress.net may earn an affiliate commission if you purchase products or services through links in an article. Prices, when displayed, are accurate at the time of publication but may change over time. Commissions do not influence editorial independence.