New boards and commissions appointments announced

PROMO Government - Colorado Capitol Building Denver - iStock - kuosumo
Published Thursday, January 30, 2020

Colorado Commission on the Aging

The Commission conducts studies and encourages other organizations to conduct studies of the problems of the state's elder people. The Commission works to promote and aid in the establishment of local programs and services for the aging and aged.

for a term expiring July 1, 2020:

  • Susan Janet Hansen of Montrose, Colorado, to serve as a Republican from Congressional District 3, and occasioned by the resignation of Kathleen Hall, RN, BSN, MS, PhD of Grand Junction, Colorado, appointed.

Governor's Commission on Community Service

The Commission shall recommend to the Governor a comprehensive national and community service plan for the state that is developed through an open and public process and updated annually.  The plan shall address the state's needs in the areas of school safety, preventing youth violence, literacy and mentoring or disadvantaged youth. The Commission also administers funds received from the Corporation on National and Community Service.

for a term expiring August 24, 2020:

  • Mary Elizabeth Melton of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative of local government, and occasioned by the resignation of Thomas C. Jankovsky of Glenwood Springs, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring August 24, 2021:

  • Anthony Gherardini of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a member with knowledge of veterans and military affairs, and occasioned by the resignation of Brenton Michael Hutson of Denver, Colorado, appointed. 

State Conservation Board

The duties of the State Conservation Board are to coordinate programs, training and organization for the eight state conservation districts and federal agencies; allocation of state funds; and, to serve as co-sponsor of watershed and flood prevention projects.

for a term expiring December 31, 2023:

  • Robert Emmett Jordan of Briggsdale, Colorado, appointed.

Developmental Disabilities Council

The Developmental Disabilities Council is responsible for coordinating services and advocating for persons with developmental disabilities.

for terms expiring July 1, 2021:

  • Dina D. Johnson of Broomfield, Colorado, to serve as a representative of university centers for excellence in developmental disabilities education, research, and service, and occasioned by the resignation of Sandra L. Friedman, MD, MPH of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Bonnie Louise Silva of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative of Titles V and XIX of the Social Security Act, and occasioned by the resignation of Jennifer C. Martinez of Fort Lupton, Colorado, appointed;
  • David A. Monroe of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the state protection and advocacy system, and occasioned by the resignation of James Patrick Hackney of Westminster, Colorado, appointed.

Governor's Education Leadership Council

The purpose of the Education Leadership Council shall be to convene a multi-stakeholder group to develop a strategic plan to drive improvements to Colorado's P-20 educational system in alignment with our workforce system and shall include all elements of the P-20 educational system and connection points with the workforce system.

for terms expiring August 4, 2023:

  • John Michael Robinson of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a classroom teacher, appointed;
  • Loraine Ann Saffer of Eads, Colorado, to serve as a public member, appointed.

Judicial Nominating Commission

There is a judicial district nominating commission for each of Colorado's 22 judicial districts that selects nominees for district and county judicial vacancies. Each district nominating commission is chaired by a justice of the Supreme Court, who is a non-voting member of the commission.

Thirteenth Judicial District

for a term expiring December 31, 2025:

  • Jordan A. Willeke of Otis, Colorado, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Republican from Washington County, appointed. 

Judicial Performance Commission

The State Commission on Judicial Performance developed evaluation techniques for district and county judges, justices of the Supreme Court, and judges of the court of appeals. According to statute, those criteria include the following: integrity; legal knowledge; communication skills; judicial temperament; administrative performance; and service to the legal profession and the public.

State Commission on Judicial Performance

effective immediately for a term expiring November 30, 2023:

  • Ledy R. Garcia Eckstein of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a non-attorney, appointed.

State Board of Marriage and Family Therapist Examiners

The State Board of Marriage and Family Therapist Examiners board adopts rules and regulations for the profession, conducts examinations, and grants or denies licenses.

For a term expiring August 12, 2022:

  • Nicholas Alan Mancini of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a marriage and family therapist and occasioned by the resignation of Jessica Young Warren, M.Ed, Ed. S. of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

Nurse Physician Advisory Task Force for Colorado Health Care

Senate Bill 09-239 created the Nurse-Physician Advisory Task Force for Colorado Health Care (NPATCH).  The board, which is housed within the Division of Registrations in the Department of Regulatory Agencies, was established to promote public safety and improve health care in Colorado by supporting collaboration and communication between the practices of nursing and medicine.

for a term expiring September 11, 2020:

  • Kari Mader, MD, MPH of Denver, Colorado, recommended by and representing a statewide physicians' organization, and occasioned by the resignation of Emily Nicole Schneider, MD, MS of Denver, Colorado, appointed;

for terms expiring September 11, 2023:

  • Angela Taylor Petkoff, AGNP-C, MSN of Denver, Colorado, recommended by and representing a statewide professional nursing association, appointed;
  • Bradley Abrahamson, MD of Fort Collins, Colorado, recommended by and representing a statewide physicians organization, appointed.

State Board of Optometry

The State Board of Optometry sets rules and regulations for administering examinations and conducts hearings to revoke, suspend, deny or reissue licenses.

for a term expiring April 15, 2021:

  • Kyle David Treick, OD of Fort Collins, Colorado to serve as an optometrist, and occasioned by the resignation of Benjamin Michael Collins, OD of Fruita, Colorado, appointed.

Physical Therapy Board

The Physical Therapy Board is responsible for the regulations of the practice of physical therapy in Colorado.  It also grants licenses to qualified applicants, adopts all reasonable and necessary rules for the administration and enforcement of regulations, supervises unlicensed persons by physical therapists, taking into account the education and training of the unlicensed individuals and the physical therapy of animals, including without limitation, education and clinical requirements for the performance of physical therapy of animals and the procedure for handling complaints to the Department of Regulatory Agencies regarding physical therapy of animals.

for terms expiring January 1, 2024:

  • Cordelia Robinson Rosenberg of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public, reappointed;
  • Ira Gorman of Evergreen, Colorado, to serve as a physical therapist, appointed;
  • Lisa Marie Crowell of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as a physical therapist, appointed.

Governor's Revenue Estimating Advisory Committee

The Governor's Revenue Estimating Advisory Committee (the "Committee") was created to assist the Office of State Planning and Budgeting (OSBP) project the State's annual revenue more effectively. Pursuant to C.R.S. 24-37-302, the OSBP must provide the General Assembly with a revenue estimate for the fiscal year in September.

for terms expiring October 1, 2024:

  • Kenneth Wayne White, Jr. of Pueblo, Colorado, appointed;
  • Solomon Halpern of Boulder, Colorado, appointed;
  • Thomas Evan Lipetzky of Lakewood, Colorado, appointed;
  • Trinidad Rodriguez of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Nathan Perry of Grand Junction, Colorado, appointed;
  • Luke Teater of Denver, Colorado, an employee of Office of State Planning and Budget to serve as Chair of the Committee, appointed;
  • Rachel Alison Felix of Denver, Colorado, reappointed.

State Board of Social Work Examiners

The State Board of Social Work Examiners licenses social workers in Colorado and conducts hearings concerning complaints against licensed social workers.

for a term expiring June 30, 2022:

  • Barrett Rothe of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as a public member and occasioned by the resignation of Nicole Malo of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

Colorado State Fair Authority Board of Commissioners

The Colorado State Fair Authority Board of Commissioners is a corporate body and political subdivision of the state. The Board directs and supervises the Colorado State Fair and Industrial Exposition. The Fair is held annually at Pueblo for the display of livestock and agricultural, horticultural, industrial, mining, recreational, educational and scientific products of the State of Colorado.

for a term expiring November 1, 2021:

  • Jeffrey Mandarich of Colorado Springs, Colorado, an Unaffiliated from the Fifth Congressional District, and a Certified Public Accountant, and occasioned by the resignation of William Joseph Hybl of Colorado Springs, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring November 1, 2023:

  • Miguel Baca Barragan of Denver, Colorado, a Democrat from the First Congressional District, appointed.

Stroke Advisory Board

The Stroke Advisory Board evaluates potential strategies for stroke prevention and treatment, and develops statewide needs assessments identifying relevant resources to improve quality of care for stroke patients.  Each January 1, the Board submits a report specifying its findings and recommendations to the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment and the corresponding committees in the State House and State Senate.

for a term expiring August 1, 2023:

  • Matthew Angelidis, MD of Colorado Springs, Colorado, a physician who is actively involved in stroke care and who is representing a statewide chapter of emergency physicians, appointed.

Title Insurance Commission

The Title Insurance Commission is an advisory body to the Commissioner of Insurance concerning matters of title insurance. The Commission's duties include proposing, advising and recommending rules subject to approval by the Commissioner for the implementation and administration of the business of title insurance.

for a term expiring August 5, 2021:

  • Robert Michael Murphy of Grant, Colorado, to serve as an at-large public member who is not engaged in the business of title insurance, and occasioned by the resignation of John Richard Lucero of Thornton, Colorado, appointed.

Colorado Water Conservation Board

The Colorado Water Conservation Board (CWCB) was created in 1937 for the purpose of aiding in the protection and development of the waters of the state.  The agency is responsible for water project planning and finance, stream and lake protection, flood hazard identification and mitigation, weather modification, river restoration, water conservation, drought planning, water information, and water supply protection.

effective February 12, 2020 for terms expiring February 12, 2023:

  • Celene Nicole Hawkins of Durango, Colorado, a resident of the San Miguel-Dolores-San Juan drainage basin and a Democrat, reappointed;
  • Heather Renae Dutton of Del Norte, Colorado to serve as a representative from the Rio Grande drainage basin and as a Republican, reappointed;
  • Gregory Wright Felt of Salida, Colorado to serve as a representative from the Arkansas drainage basin and as an Unaffiliated, appointed.

Division of Youth Service Community Board

Community boards are created to promote transparency and community involvement in  division facilities with each region (Northeast, Southern, Central and Western); provide opportunities for youths to build positive relationships with adult role models and promote involvement in the community.  Each community board must include six members with a diverse array of experience and perspective related to incarcerated youths.  

Western Region

For a term expiring November 1, 2020:

  • Matthew Ray McGaugh of Basalt, Colorado to serve as an individual with an array of experiences with incarcerated youths and occasioned by the resignation of Patrice M. Cummings of Glenwood Springs, Colorado, appointed.

Central Region

for a term expiring November 1, 2021:

  • Caren Michele Leaf of Wheat Ridge, Colorado to serve as an individual with an array of experiences with incarcerated youths and occasioned by the resignation of Dindi Wade of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

KiowaCountyPress.net may earn an affiliate commission if you purchase products or services through links in an article. Prices, when displayed, are accurate at the time of publication but may change over time. Commissions do not influence editorial independence.