Dozens of new Boards and Commissions appointments announced

PROMO 660 x 440 Government - Colorado Capitol - iStock
Published Friday, July 10, 2020

COLORADO COMMISSION ON THE AGING

The Commission conducts studies and encourages other organizations to conduct studies of the problems of the state's elder people. The Commission works to promote and aid in the establishment of local programs and services for the aging and aged.

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Lauren O'Connell of Littleton, Colorado, serving as an Unaffiliated from the Sixth Congressional District, appointed;
  • Margaret Nugent of Colorado Springs, Colorado, serving as an Unaffiliated from the Fifth Congressional District, appointed;
  • Myles Crane of Fort Collins, Colorado serving as an Unaffiliated from the Second Congressional District, appointed;
  • Jane Barnes of Lakewood, Colorado, serving as a Republican from the Seventh Congressional District, reappointed;
  • James DeVries of Denver, Colorado, serving as an Unaffiliated from the First Congressional District, reappointed;
  • Susan Hansen of Montrose, Colorado serving as a Republican from the Third Congressional District, reappointed;
  • Debra Herrera of Ignacio, Colorado, serving as a Democrat from the Third Congressional District, reappointed;
  • Connie Ring of Springfield, Colorado, serving as an Unaffiliated from the Fourth Congressional District, reappointed.

COLORADO BANKING BOARD 

The Board is the policy-making and rule-making authority for the Division of Banking, and has the authority to make final decisions with respect to the taking of possession, liquidation, or reorganization of banks.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Jonathan Randall Fox of Fowler, Colorado, to serve as a representative of bankers, reappointed.

COLORADO BEEF COUNCIL

The Colorado Beef Council Authority works to promote the increased consumption of Colorado beef.  The Board researches beef production methods, advancements and other matters with economic impacts upon the beef industry and makes this information available to interested parties.

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • John Scanga of Ault, Colorado, representing a processor and distributor, and an Unaffiliated, reappointed;
  • Michelle Lehmann of Powderhorn, Colorado, representing a cattle grower, and a Republican, appointed.

CHILD SUPPORT COMMISSION

The commission reviews the child support guidelines and is required to issue a report every four years to the Governor and the General Assembly of the results of the review of child support guidelines and any recommended statutory changes.

effective July 7, 2020 for terms expiring July 7, 2024:

  • Jeffrey Ball of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as an interested party, reappointed;
  • Linda Nickels of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Bar Association, appointed;
  • Carl Roberts of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a parent representative, appointed.

CONSERVATION EASEMENT OVERSIGHT COMMISSION

The Commission shall determine whether a conservation easement donation for which a tax credit is claimed is a "qualified conservation contribution," shall advise the Division and the Department of Revenue regarding conservation easements.

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • William Edwards Ladd Fales of Carbondale, Colorado to serve as a landowner who has donated a conservation easement in Colorado, reappointed.

COUNCIL ON CREATIVE INDUSTRIES

The Council works to stimulate and encourage the development of the arts and humanities throughout the state.  The Council also looks at public interest in the arts and ways to increase public participation.

for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Louise Peterson of Guffey, Colorado, appointed;
  • Katherine (Khadija) Haynes of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Pamela June Denahy of La Junta, Colorado, reappointed;
  • Tami Tarese Graham, MA of Mancos, Colorado, reappointed;
  • Robbie A. Breaux of Fruita, Colorado, reappointed.

COLORADO COMMISSION FOR DEAF AND HARD OF HEARING 

The Commission shall serve as a liaison between the deaf, hard of hearing and deafblind community and the general assembly, Governor, and Colorado departments and agencies.  The Commission shall also assess the needs of the deaf, hard of hearing and deafblind community and recommend to the general assembly any legislation that may facilitate and streamline the provision of general governmental services to the deaf, hard of hearing and deafblind community.

effective July, 1 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Lori Goeden, BS, CACIII of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve as a professional working with individuals in the deaf and hard of hearing community, reappointed;
  • Christine Andrea Pendley of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a parent of a deaf or hard of hearing person, reappointed;
  • Rebecca Herr of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a late deafened member, appointed.

DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COUNCIL

The Developmental Disabilities Council is responsible for coordinating services and advocating for persons with developmental disabilities.

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • David Bukovinsky of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a parent, guardian, or family member of a child with developmental disabilities, appointed;
  • Meghan Greene of Westminster, Colorado, to serve as a representative state agency that administers funds provided under the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, appointed;
  • Kara Harvey of Greeley, Colorado, to serve as a representative state agency that administers funds provided under the federal Older American Act of 1965, appointed;
  • Ronald Hutter of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a person with developmental disabilities, appointed;
  • Susan Peterson of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a parent, guardian, or family member of a child with developmental disabilities, appointed;
  • Lucinda Rowe of Henderson, Colorado, to serve as a parent, guardian, or family member of a child with developmental disabilities, appointed;
  • Dawn Russell of Lafayette, Colorado, to serve as a person with developmental disabilities, appointed;
  • Jodie Ryan of Colorado Springs, to serve as a parent, guardian, or family member of a child with developmental disabilities, appointed.

EARLY CHILDHOOD LEADERSHIP COMMISSION

In 2010, the Early Childhood Leadership Commission was formed to promote the coordination of policies and procedures that affect the health and well-being of Colorado children.  A bipartisan public-private partnership of state leaders and decision makers, the Commission seeks to improve outcomes for young children ages birth to eight and their families by advancing the alignment, coordination and efficiency of programs and services. 

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Susan J. Steele of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as Co-Chair, and to serve as a representative of foundations and nonprofits for early childhood, reappointed;
  • Pamela K. Harris of Denver, Colorado, who was previously appointed to serve as a
  • representative of early childhood service and support providers, to now serve as a
  • representative of early childhood service and support providers, and as Co-Chair;

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Adeeb Khan of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the local business community, appointed;
  • Rebecca Kantor of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a provider early childhood supports and services, appointed;
  • Allegra Haynes of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a local government group, appointed. 

EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL FACILITIES

The Authority issues bonds to provide affordable financing for educational and cultural buildings and equipment owned by non-profit institutions.

for a term expiring June 30, 2021:

  • Morris W. Price, Jr. of Denver, Colorado, and Democrat, and occasioned by the resignation of William Thomas Pound of Castle Pines, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring June 30, 2024:

  • Marianne Virgili of Carbondale, Colorado, an Unaffiliated, reappointed;
  • Margaret Henry of Brighton, Colorado, a Republican, reappointed.

ELECTRONIC RECORDING TECHNOLOGY BOARD

The Electronic Recording Technology Board is charged with developing and modernizing electronic filing systems by creating a strategic plan that incorporates the core goals of assuring the security, accuracy and preservation of public records required to be maintained by a clerk and recorder. The Board also determines functionality standards for these electronic filing systems, issues requests for proposal for electronic filing system equipment and software, develops best practices for electronic filing systems, provides training to clerk and recorders related to electronic filing, and awards grants and prepares reports in accordance with Section 24-21-404 and Section 24-21-406.

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Charles David Calvin, JD of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the real estate section of the Colorado Bar Association, reappointed.

COMMISSION ON FAMILY MEDICINE

The Commission assures that family medicine residency programs maintain high quality training, approves and recommends allocation of state funds to the programs, locates areas of the state that are underserved by family physicians, offers ideas on providing medical care to the medically indigent in the state, and supports the development of rural training programs.

for a term expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Brenda Rushing Fosmire of Golden, Colorado to serve as a health care consumer and a resident of the Seventh Congressional District and as an Unaffiliated, reappointed;
  • John McLaughlin, MD, of Aurora, Colorado to serve as a health care consumer and a resident of the Sixth Congressional District and as a Republican, reappointed;
  • Tom Westfall, of Sterling, Colorado to serve as a health care consumer and a resident of the Fourth Congressional District and as a Republican, reappointed.

COLORADO HEALTH FACILITIES AUTHORITY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The purpose of the Colorado Health Facilities Authority is to enable health institutions in the state to refund or refinance outstanding indebtedness and to provide additional facilities and structures which are needed to promote the health and welfare of the people of the state.

effective June 30, 2020 for terms expiring June 30, 2024:

  • Beverly Kay Sloan of Denver, Colorado, Unaffiliated, reappointed;
  • Dennis Jones of Centennial, Colorado, a Republican, appointed;
  • George W. Gray III of Denver, Colorado, a Democrat, appointed.

COLORADO COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION

The Colorado Commission on Higher Education sets policies for all state-supported institutions of higher education.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Teresa Kostenbauer of Parker, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Fourth Congressional District and Unaffiliated, appointed;
  • Steven Meyer of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Third Congressional District, resident living west of the Continental Divide, and Unaffiliated, appointed.

STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Board of Directors of the State Historical Society is the governing body for the State Historical Society. The Society is a 501 (c)(3) charitable organization and an agency of the State of Colorado under the Department of Higher Education. It offers public access to cultural and heritage resources of Colorado, including statewide museums and special programs for individuals and families, collection stewardship of Colorado's historic treasures, educational resources for schools, students and teachers, and services related to preservation, archaeology and history.  

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Luis Benitez of Littleton, Colorado, appointed;
  • Penfield Tate III of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Mary Sullivan of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Marco Abarca of Denver, Colorado, reappointed.

IDENTITY THEFT AND FINANCIAL FRAUD BOARD

The Board assists the Attorney General, sheriffs, police, and district attorneys in investigating identity theft and financial fraud crimes and in prosecuting persons who commit those crimes. The Board also serves as an educational resource for law enforcement agencies, members of the financial industry, and the public regarding strategies for protection from and deterrence of identity theft and financial fraud crimes.

for terms expiring June 30, 2023:

  • Greg Cooper of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a depository institution, at least two of whom shall be from a state or national bank, reappointed;
  • Katherine Houston of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a consumer or victim advocacy organization, appointed;
  • Brian Kollmeyer of Parker, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a payment processor, appointed;
  • Greg Sadar of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a police department, appointed.

COLORADO LIMITED GAMING CONTROL COMMISSION

The Colorado Limited Gaming Control Commission adopts and enforces rules and regulations for the establishment and operation of gambling in the Colorado towns of Black Hawk, Central City and Cripple Creek.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Shawn Louis Coleman of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a member from the Second Congressional District, a representative of registered electors, and as a Democrat, reappointed.

COLORADO LOTTERY COMMISSION 

The Colorado Lottery Commission governs the operation of the lottery and conducts hearings on granting or suspending licenses for lottery sales. 

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Stella Peterson of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public and as a Democrat, reappointed.

MENTAL HEALTH ADVISORY BOARD FOR SERVICE STANDARDS AND REGULATIONS

The Board is responsible for recommending standards and regulations for the programs of mental health services in any health care facility that has separate facilities for mental health care, or those health care facilities that have as their only purpose the treatment and care of mental illness.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Laura Ferguson of Lone Tree, Colorado to serve as a representative of the Colorado Department of Human Services, appointed;
  • Kara Johnson-Hufford of Denver, Colorado to serve as a representative of the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, reappointed;
  • Franklyn Ortega of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the public or private sectors, reappointed;
  • Jennifer Lynn Vasquez-Stitt of Castle Pines, Colorado, to serve as representative of proprietary skilled health facilities, reappointed.

COLORADO PARKS AND WILDLIFE COMMISSION

The Parks and Wildlife Commission is responsible for perpetuating the wildlife resources of the state, providing a quality state parks system and providing enjoyable and sustainable outdoor recreation opportunities that educate and inspire current and future generations to serve as active stewards of Colorado natural resources.

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Duke Phillips IV of Colorado Springs, Colorado, as a representative of agriculture, appointed;
  • James Jay Tutchton of Hasty, Colorado, as a representative of a non-profit organization that promotes conservation and recognizes non-consumptive wildlife use, appointed;
  • Dallas Laverne May of Lamar, Colorado, as a representative of agriculture, appointed.

STATE BOARD OF PAROLE

The State Board of Parole holds hearings and considers applications for parole, and conducts all proceedings involving revocation of parole.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 30, 2023:

  • Daric Harvey of Penrose, Colorado, to serve as a citizen representative, appointed;
  • Davis Talley of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a citizen representative, appointed;
  • Brandon W. Mathews, DM of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a parole or probation representative, reappointed.

PERSONNEL BOARD

The State Personnel Board adopts, amends and repeals the procedures which implement those sections of the state constitution concerning the state personnel system.

effective June 30, 2020 for a term expiring June 30, 2023:

  • Roxane White of Denver, Colorado, appointed; 
  • Karen Niparko of Littleton, Colorado, appointed.

STATE PLUMBING BOARD

The State Plumbing Board grants licenses to plumbers, and amends and enforces rules and regulations for the examination and licensure of plumbers.

for a term expiring July 1, 2024:

  • John William Hill of Colorado Springs, Colorado, a plumbing contractor engaged in the construction of residential or commercial buildings, appointed.

PRIVATE OCCUPATIONAL SCHOOL BOARD

The Private Occupational School Board advises on standards for educational services in private occupational schools.  The Board also grants accreditation to schools that meet the standards established by the Board.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Barbara A. Kearns of Thornton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a private occupational school, reappointed.

STATE BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGIST EXAMINERS

The State Board of Psychologist Examiners reviews applicants for licensure and issues a license to those who meet the requirements to be a psychologist in the State of Colorado.

for a term expiring May 31, 2024:

  • Anthony Bandele, Psy.D. of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a professional member, appointed;
  • Laura K. Knoblauch, CAA, MMHSc, MBA-HA of Englewood, Colorado, to serve as a public member, reappointed.

COLORADO RACING COMMISSION

The Colorado Racing Commission regulates and supervises pari-mutuel wagering (for horses and dogs), including enforcement of rules, supervision of race meets and racing officials, and collection of revenues to the State.

for a term expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Justine Scott Estes of Gypsum, Colorado, a Republican from the Third Congressional District, to serve as a representative of the racing industry, reappointed;
  • David Lynn Hoffman of Westminster, Colorado, a Democrat from the Seventh Congressional District, who has been previously engaged in the racing industry for at least five years, reappointed.

Board of Real Estate Appraisers

The Board of Real Estate Appraisers meets monthly to conduct rulemaking hearings, make policy decisions, consider licensing matters, review complaints and take disciplinary action against real estate appraisers. It is a board of seven members, appointed by the governor.

 effective July 1, 2020, for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Kristy McFarland of Gunnison, Colorado, to serve as a county assessor in office, reappointed;
  • Tony Pistilli of Lone Tree, Colorado, to serve as a licensed or certified appraiser appointed; 
  • Larry Stark of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as a licensed or certified appraiser, appointed.

COLORADO SCENIC AND HISTORIC BYWAYS COMMISSION

The Commission works with state agencies, the US Forest Service, Bureau of Land Management, local byways organizations, public and private resources, to assist in the development of byways management plans, including interpretation, promotion and protection of distinctive byways characteristics.  They also help coordinate the budgeting process and allocation of federal, state, and private funds for the purpose of byway improvement.

for terms expiring January 1, 2021:

  • Anthony Gurzick of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as the designee of the Executive Director of the Department of Natural Resources and as an ex-officio member, and occasioned by the resignation of Gary Alan Thorson of Lakewood, Colorado, appointed;
  • Traci Stoffel of Denver, Colorado, to serve as the designee of the Executive Director of the Department of Local Affairs, and as an ex-officio member, and occasioned by the resignation of Andrea Katherine Hill of Littleton, Colorado, appointed;

for terms expiring January 1, 2022:

  • Chad Schneckenburger of Wheat Ridge, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the United States Forest Service and occasioned by the resignation of Daniel Cressy of Golden, Colorado, appointed;

for terms expiring January 1, 2023:

  • Andrew Grossman of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of Colorado Tourism Office and occasioned by the resignation of Jill Lammers of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

SECURITIES BOARD

The board aids and advises the securities commissioner in the promulgation of rules, issuance of orders, formulation of policies, the setting of fees and with other issues affecting the division of securities and securities regulation in the state.

for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Lawrence Reifurth of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public at large, appointed;
  • Rikard Lundberg, JD of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as an individual who is licensed by the state supreme court to practice law in the state of Colorado and who is conversant in securities law, appointed.

SOUTHERN UTE INDIAN TRIBE/ STATE OF COLORADO ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL COMMISSION

The Commission works to adopt air quality standards and rules pertaining to the reservation air program.  For further information, please review the Colorado State Statute 25-7-1303.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Rolfe Spiegel of Ignacio, Colorado, to serve as a member who resides on fee land, reappointed.  

SOUTHWEST CHIEF AND FRONT RANGE PASSENGER RAIL COMMISSION

Concerning establishment of the southwest chief and front range passenger rail commission to oversee the preservation and expansion of Amtrak southwest chief rail service in Colorado and facilitate the development and operation of a front range passenger rail system that provides passenger rail service in and along the interstate 25 corridor.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Richard Guy Klein of La Junta, Colorado, to serve as a resident of Las Animas, Otero or Prowers County who has publicly advocated for public rail, reappointed;
  • James Martin Souby of Denver, Colorado, to serve as an advocate of public rail transportation, reappointed;
  • DJ Mitchell of Fort Worth, Texas, to serve as a representative of Class I freight railroads that serve Colorado, appointed.

SPECIAL FUNDS FOR WORKERS COMPENSATION SELF INSURERS

The Special Funds Board for Workers' Compensation Self Insurers distributes monies from the Workers' Compensation Special Self-Insured Fund to assure prompt and complete payments to members of self-insured companies who are delayed or declare bankruptcy or have insufficient reserves to cover a claim.

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Dee Ann Pfifer of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve as a manager or employee of self-insured employers in good standing, with knowledge of risk management and finance, appointed. 

STOCK INSPECTION COMMISSIONERS

 The State Board of Stock Inspection Commission makes rules regarding brand inspection and livestock laws and regulates fees for stock inspections.  The commission also sets service charges and procedures, administers the Estray Fund, licenses public livestock markets, and secures bond and surety on butchers and slaughters. 

for terms expiring May 1, 2024:

  • Elizabeth Kearney of Berthoud, Colorado, to serve as a representative with Broad knowledge of Colorado livestock industry and shall represent commodities other than confinement and non-confinement cattle industries, with the largest percentage of charged fees, appointed. 

TONY GRAMPSAS YOUTH SERVICES BOARD

The TGYS Board oversees the Tony Grampsas Youth Services (TGYS) Program. The responsibilities of the TGYS Board include developing program guidelines for proposal design, local public-to-private funding match requirements, and application review processes. They also develop criteria for awarding grants and develop result-oriented criteria for measuring the effectiveness of programs.  The TGYS Board establishes timelines for submission and review of grant applications.  Finally, the TGYS Board reviews all applications for funding and chooses those entities that should receive grants.  The TGYS Board submits their grant recommendations to the Governor for final approval.

effective July 1, 2020 for a term expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Erin Medina, MSW, LCSW of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as a representative of child abuse prevention reappointed;

Levon Hupfer-Detor of Commerce City, Colorado, reappointed.  

COLORADO TOURISM OFFICE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

The Board of Directors sets and administers policies regarding expenditures from the Colorado Travel and Tourism Fund created in 24-49.7-106 for promoting travel and tourism and related activities that benefit the state.

for a term expiring June 1, 2024:

  • Robert Stinchcomb of Lafayette, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the ski industry, reappointed;
  • Wanda James of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the tourism-related retail industry, reappointed;
  • Laura Valdez of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a representative of private travel attractions and casinos, appointed.

COLORADO TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY TRUST FUND

The Board shall award grants from the Colorado Traumatic Brain Injury Trust Fund.

effective June 30, 2020 for terms expiring June 30, 2023:

  • Renee Charlifue-Smith of Centennial, Colorado, appointed;
  • Daniel Lindberg of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

UNDERGROUND DAMAGE PREVENTION SAFETY COMMISSION

The Safety Commission shall advise the notification association and other state agencies, the general assembly and local governments on:  best practices and training to prevent damage to underground utilities; policies to enhance public safety, including the establishment and periodic updating of industry best standards, including marking and documentation best practices and technology advancements; and policies and practices to improve efficiency and cost savings to the 811 program, including the review, establishment and periodic updating of industry best standards to ensure the highest level of productivity and service for the benefit of both excavators and owners and operators.

for a term expiring January 1, 2022:

  • Patricia McKinney-Clark of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a representative of transportation, and occasioned by the resignation of Julie A. Mileham, AIC, ARM-P, CPCU, MBA of Aurora, Colorado, appointed.

COLORADO BOARD OF VETERANS' AFFAIRS

The Colorado Board of Veterans' Affairs studies the problems facing veterans and makes recommendations to the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs, Division of Veterans' Affairs, concerning programs needed to assist veterans.

for a term expiring June 30, 2023:

  • Lacey Golonka of Castle Rock, Colorado, an Unaffiliated, and a veteran who has been honorably released or separated from the Armed Forces of the United States, and occasioned by the resignation of Hollie Caldwell of Parker, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring June 30, 2024:

  • Norman E. Steen of Woodland Park, Colorado, a Republican, and a veteran who has been honorably released or separated from the armed forces of the United States, reappointed.

STATE BOARD OF VETERINARY MEDICINE 

The State Board of Veterinary Medicine regulates and licenses veterinarians in the State of Colorado. The Board establishes and enforces professional standards through the development and maintenance of rules and policies, ensuring that only qualified persons are licensed to provide veterinary care, and that violators of the laws and rules regulating veterinary medicine are sanctioned as appropriate.

effective June 30, 2020 for terms expiring June 30, 2024:

  • Ellen Kessler of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public at large who has no financial or professional association with the veterinary profession, appointed.

WATER AND WASTEWATER FACILITY OPERATORS CERTIFICATION BOARD

The Board establishes rules and regulations concerning the application, admission to the exam, and issuance of certificates to operators of water and wastewater treatment plants. 

effective June 30, 2020 for terms expiring June 30, 2024:

  • Ronald James Falco of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as the representative from the Department of Public Health and Environment, reappointed;
  • Allen Eugene Coyne of Julesburg, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Rural Water Association, reappointed;
  • Blair L. Corning of Arvada, Colorado, to serve as a city manager, manager of special districts or utility manager in a city, county, or city and county that operates a domestic water or wastewater treatment facility, reappointed;
  • Roberta Ann Darcy of Basalt, Colorado, to serve as a representative with various interests in the water and wastewater facility certification program, west of the continental divide, reappointed.

COLORADO WINE INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT BOARD

The Board encourages and promotes viticulture and enological research and experimentation for the maximum production and quality of wine produced in the State of Colorado.  This includes the marketing of wines produced in Colorado and as an asset to the state's tourism program.

for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Thomas Bueb of Brighton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of an at large licensed winery, reappointed;
  • David Jenkins of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative of a wholesale wine distributor, appointed.

KiowaCountyPress.net may earn an affiliate commission if you purchase products or services through links in an article. Prices, when displayed, are accurate at the time of publication but may change over time. Commissions do not influence editorial independence.