Governor Polis announces dozens of board, commission appointments

PROMO 64J1 People - Jared Polis Colorado Governor Politician
Published Sunday, April 28, 2019

Chief Medical Officer at the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment 

effective April 4, 2019 for a term expiring at the Pleasure of the Governor:

  • Tista S. Ghosh, M.D., M.P.H., of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

Community Corrections Advisory Council

The Community Corrections Advisory Council advises and assists the Division of Criminal Justice by analyzing, identifying and recommending policy modifications for the community corrections programs.

effective April 11, 2019 for a term expiring February 28, 2020:

  • David Michael Johnson of Aurora, Colorado, occasioned by the resignation of Melissa Bonnie Roberts of Aurora, Colorado, appointed;

effective April 11, 2019 for a term expiring February 28, 2023:

  • John Thomas Draxler of Sterling, Colorado, reappointed;
  • Timothy Sean Hand of Fort Collins, Colorado, reappointed;
  • Honorable Katherine Rose Delgado of Broomfield, Colorado, to serve as the Chairperson of the Community Corrections Advisory Council, reappointed;
  • William Clyd Cecil of Centennial, Colorado, reappointed;
  • Martha Kovener, PMP of Lafayette, Colorado, reappointed;
  • David Beale Tejada of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Angela Cifor of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Jason Lee Shankle, MA of Aurora, Colorado, appointed;
  • Christopher Lobanov-Rostovsky of Westminster, Colorado, appointed;
  • Hassan Abd'al Latif of Aurora, Colorado, appointed;
  • Peggy Lou Ritchie of Lakewood, Colorado, appointed;
  • Alexandra Jennifer Walker of Sedalia, Colorado, appointed;
  • Jacqueline Gayle McCall of Pueblo West, Colorado, appointed;
  • Alison Ann George of Denver, Colorado, appointed.

Colorado Complete Count Campaign

The Campaign shall promote and advertise the 2020 Census; respond to the population's questions and concerns; focus resources on hard-to-count areas and populations; and ensure the highest participation rate possible.

for terms expiring July 31, 2020:

  • Ryan John Hanschen of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve as a representative of urban governments, and occasioned by the resignation of Anthony Aragon of Denver, CO, appointed;
  • Amanda Dawn DeLaRosa of Denver, Colorado, to serve as the designee for the Executive Director of the Department of Education, and occasioned by the resignation of Melissa Lou Colsman of Denver, Colorado, appointed;

Colorado Coroners Standards and Training Board

Duties include developing a curriculum for a forty-hour training course for new coroners and approving the qualifications of the instructors who teach the course; approving training providers to certify coroners in basic medical-legal death investigation pursuant to C.R.S. SS30-10-601.8 (2); and approving training providers and programs used to fulfill the annual sixteen-hour in-service training requirement specified in C.R.S. SS30-10-601.8 (3).

effective April 4, 2019 for a term expiring March 1, 2020

  • Honorable Ronald E. Engels of Central City, Colorado, to serve as a county commissioner of a county with a population of fifty thousand or less, and occasioned by the resignation of Honorable Gary Gibson of Olney Springs, Colorado, appointed.

Colorado Dental Board

The Colorado Dental Board makes rules and regulations, examines and licenses dentists and dental hygienists, and conducts hearings regarding the suspension or revocation of licenses.

effective March 27, 2019 for terms expiring January 1, 2021:

  • Rominder Kaur, DDS of Fort Morgan, Colorado, to serve as a professional member, and occasioned by the death of James Edward Dost, DDS of Englewood, Colorado, appointed;

Colorado Great Outdoors Trust Fund 

The State Board of the Great Outdoors Colorado Trust Fund uses a portion of Colorado Lottery proceeds to help preserve and enhance the State's parks, trails, wildlife, rivers and open spaces. The Board awards competitive grants to local governments and land trusts, and makes investments through Colorado Parks and Wildlife.

effective April 18, 2019 for a term expiring April 15, 2023:

  • Leticia Martinez of Denver, Colorado, an Unaffiliated and resident of the First Congressional District, appointed;
  • John Montepare of Breckenridge, Colorado, an Unaffiliated a resident of the Second Congressional District and West of the Continental Divide, appointed;
  • David Cockrell of Pueblo, Colorado, an Unaffiliated and resident of the Third Congressional District, appointed;
  • Pamela Denahy of La Junta, Colorado, a Republican and resident of the Fourth Congressional District, appointed;
  • Mina Liebert of Colorado Springs, Colorado, an Unaffiliated and resident of the Fifth Congressional District, appointed;
  • Morris Jay Siegel of Boulder, Colorado, a Democrat and resident of the Second Congressional District, appointed; 
  • Jahi Simbai of Wheatridge, Colorado, an Unaffiliated and resident of the Seventh Congressional District, appointed.

Ground Water Commission

The Commission determines the boundaries of designated groundwater basins by geographic description and considers well permit applications for persons desiring to appropriate designated groundwater for beneficial use. The Commission is responsible for the development of policies and procedures for maximum economic development, as well as the protection of the vested rights of the designated groundwater basins of the state.

effective April 18, 2019 for a term expiring May 1, 2023:

  • Glen S. Frihauf of Wiggins, Colorado, to serve as a resident agriculturist from the North Kiowa-Bijou Basin, and occasioned by the removal of Daniel L. Farmer of Colorado Springs, Colorado, reappointed;
  • Blake Austin Gourley of Springfield, Colorado to serve as a resident agriculturist from the Southern High Plains Basin, reappointed.

State Board of Health

The State Board of Health advises the executive director of the department on all matters relating to public health and determines policies for the department to follow in administering and enforcing the public health laws of the state.

effective March 27, 2019 for a term expiring March 1, 2023:

  • Kendall Paul Alexander of Greeley, Colorado, a resident of the Fourth Congressional District, and as an Unaffiliated, to serve as a member at-large, appointed. 

Judicial Nominating Commissions

There is a judicial district nominating commission for each of Colorado's 22 judicial districts that selects nominees for district and county judicial vacancies. Each district nominating commission is chaired by a justice of the Supreme Court, who is a non-voting member of the commission.

First Judicial District effective April 11, 2019 for terms expiring December 31, 2021:

  • Linza Giamo Douglas of Golden, Colorado, to serve as a non attorney and as a Democrat from Gilpin County, and occasioned by the resignation of Lynn Hirshman of Black Hawk, Colorado, appointed.

Seventh Judicial District effective March 27, 2019 for a term expiring December 31, 2025:

  • Bradley Ray Harding of Paonia, Colorado, to serve as a non attorney and as a Republican from Delta County, appointed.

Eighth Judicial District effective March 27, 2019 for a term expiring December 31, 2025:

  • Robert Lee Bacon of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a non attorney and as a Democrat from Larimer County, appointed.
  • Jill L. Honnecke of Coalmont, Colorado, to serve as a non attorney and as an Unaffiliated from Jackson County, appointed

Eleventh Judicial District effective April 11, 2019 for a term expiring December 31, 2025:

  • Marianne Stein Wancura of Salida, Colorado, to serve as a non attorney and as a Democrat from Chaffee County, appointed.

Judicial Performance Commissions

District Commissions evaluate the performance of county and district court judges in their judicial district during the judge's current term of office, which is the past two years for new (provisional) judges, the past four years for county court judges, and the past six years for district court judges.

Twenty-Second Judicial District effective April 11, 2019 for terms expiring November 30, 2021:

  • Prisllena Nightstarr of Towaoc, Colorado, to serve as a non attorney, appointed;
  • Eric Stiasny of Dove Creek, Colorado, to serve as a non attorney, appointed.

Juvenile Parole Board

The Colorado Juvenile Parole Board, one of six in the country, grants, denies, modifies, suspends or revokes parole for juvenile delinquents committed to the Department of Human Services.

effective March 27, 2019 for terms expiring November 15, 2021:

  • Kim Branham of Thornton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Department of Public Safety, appointed;
  • Kaye Lynn Hotsenpiller of Montrose, Colorado, to serve as a public at-large member from the Western Slope, appointed;
  • Bradford Louis Geiger of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as a public member, appointed;
  • James A. Newby, MA, LPC, CWDP of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the Colorado Department of Labor and Employment, appointed;

effective March 27, 2019 for terms expiring November 15, 2022: 

  • Gretchen Jaime Russo, RN, BSN, JD of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the Colorado Department of Human Services, reappointed;
  • Rachael Victoria Lovendahl of Westminster, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the Colorado Department of Education, reappointed;
  • Margaret Brewington Wright, PhD, MFA of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a public member/not employed by state government, reappointed;
  • Michael Anthony Rodriguez of Aurora, Colorado to serve as a public member/not employed by state government, appointed.

Colorado Lottery Commission

The Colorado Lottery Commission governs the operation of the lottery and conducts hearings on granting or suspending licenses for lottery sales. 

effective April 4, 2019 for a term expiring July 1, 2019:

  • William John Clayton of Littleton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of law enforcement and as an Unaffiliated, and occasioned by the death of Kevin Scott Knierim of Englewood, Colorado, appointed.

effective April 4, 2019 for terms expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Stanley Henry Podolski III, CPA of Fort Collins, Colorado, a Republican, and certified public accountant who has practiced accountancy in Colorado for at least five years, appointed;
  • Jim Bensberg of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a public member and as a Republican, reappointed.

Medical Services Board

The Medical Services Board adopts the rules and regulations that govern the operation of the Colorado Medicaid Program and Colorado Indigent Care Program.  The Regulations adopted by the board will direct the efforts of the State in defining eligibility and the benefits for these programs, the rights and obligations of clients receiving benefits, and the payment of vendors providing health care services.  The Board will also provide advice and consultation to the State Board of Human Services in connection with the administration of the Old Age Pension Health and Medical Fund.

effective April 4, 2019 for a term expiring July 1, 2021

  • Patricia L. Givens, DHA, EdM, BN, RN of Denver, Colorado, an Unaffiliated from the First Congressional District, with knowledge of medical assistance programs, reappointed;

effective April 4, 2019 for a term expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Amanda Ann Moorer of Westminster, Colorado, a Republican from the Seventh Congressional District with knowledge of medical assistance programs, reappointed.

State Board of Nursing

The State Board of Nursing examines and licenses registered and practical nurses.It approves nursing programs and standards, and investigates complaints filed against nurses. 

effective March 27, 2019 for terms expiring July 1, 2022:

  • Tavia Drummond, DNP, MSN, RN of Colorado Springs, Colorado to serve as a licensed professional nurse engaged in home health care, and occasioned by the resignation of Susan J. Brown, RN, MSN of Whitewater, Colorado appointed;

Real Estate Commission

The Real Estate Commission regulates the licensing and conduct of real estate brokers and salespeople and pre-owned home warranty service companies. 

effective April 18, 2019 for a term expiring April 12, 2022: 

  • Michelle Christina Espinoza of Henderson, Colorado, to serve as a public member, appointed.

StudyColorado

StudyColorado was created in 2012 with the mission of attracting international students to Colorado through the unified outreach efforts of state government, higher education and the business community. The goals of StudyColorado are: to support the international enrollment goals of the state's institutions of higher education; to create new economic opportunities for Colorado businesses through the influx of international students and their families; to create a more diverse learning environment to help Colorado students be more competitive in a global workplace; and to foster lasting relationships between international students and Colorado that will benefit international trade and investment. StudyColorado is developing a unique statewide higher education brand and integrating it into key messaging for state leaders to promote Colorado higher education internationally, while providing a forum for the exchange of information related to international education and also helping to create a welcoming culture for international students and visitors.

effective April 18, 2019 for terms expiring February 1, 2020:

  • Suzanne Leduc of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the business community, appointed;
  • David Wagner of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the business community, appointed;
  • Nozomu Higashide of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the business community, appointed.
  • Sandra Lynn Moilanen of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the business community, appointed

Underground Damage Prevention Safety Commission

The Safety Commission shall advise the notification association and other state agencies, the general assembly and local governments on:  best practices and training to prevent damage to underground utilities; policies to enhance public safety, including the establishment and periodic updating of industry best standards, including marking and documentation best practices and technology advancements; and policies and practices to improve efficiency and cost savings to the 811 program, including the review, establishment and periodic updating of industry best standards to ensure the highest level of productivity and service for the benefit of both excavators and owners and operators.

effective April 18, 2019 for a term expiring January 1, 2022:

  • Thomas Daniel Sturmer of Aurora, Colorado, to serve as a representative of telecommunications and broadband sectors, appointed.