New boards and commissions appointments announced

PROMO Government - Colorado Capitol Building Denver - iStock - kuosumo
Published Saturday, June 20, 2020

Business Experiential-Learning Commission

The Business Experiential-Learning Commission develops, evaluates and implements a systemic solution for integrated work-based education and training to meet the needs of Colorado's economy. The Commission focuses on three main areas: engaging business involvement in educating and training students and workers in partnership with the State's K-16 education system, workforce system and related civic agencies; creating a digital badging system to provide the opportunity for students, interns, apprentices and workers to document skills they have obtained in the workplace, and to share that information with the K-16 system to support curriculum development; and leveraging existing resources to create a portal of information to connect students, job-seekers, schools, employers and civic agencies with experiential learning, training opportunities and careers.

for terms expiring June 9, 2022:

  • Lisanne Marie McNew of Monument, Colorado to serve as a business member from the Colorado Workforce Development Council executive committee, reappointed;
  • Noel David Ginsburg of Englewood, Colorado, to serve as a business leader and as Chair, reappointed.

Colorado Medical Board

The Colorado Medical Board reviews applications for medical licenses.  In cases involving any professional or ethical violations of the Medical Practices Act, the board holds hearings and assists the state's district attorneys in the prosecution of all persons, firms, associations, or corporations charged with improper conduct.

for terms expiring May 3, 2024:

  • Amanda M. Mixon, PA-C of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a physician assistant, reappointed;
  • Hien Ly of Parker, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public, appointed;
  • Kian Modanlou, M.D. of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a professional member, appointed;
  • Saughar Samali, D.O. of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as a professional member, appointed.

Community Corrections Advisory Board

The Community Corrections Advisory Council advises and assists the Division of Criminal Justice by analyzing, identifying and recommending policy modifications for the community corrections programs.

for terms expiring February 28, 2024:

  • Nikea Tanisha Bland, JD of Denver, Colorado, reappointed;
  • David Johnson of Aurora, Colorado, reappointed;
  • Jennifer Corvalan-Wood of Lakewood, Colorado, appointed;
  • Chad Dilworth of Lafayette, Colorado, appointed;
  • Jason Talley of Fruita, Colorado, appointed;
  • Glenn Tapia of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, appointed.

Regional Air Quality Council

The Commission develops and maintains a comprehensive program for the prevention and control of air pollution in Colorado. The major goal of this program is to meet national ambient air quality standards.

for terms expiring April 30, 2023:

  • Vanessa Mazal of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of broad public interest, reappointed;
  • Brian Payer of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the general business community, reappointed;
  • Frank Bruno of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of entities that have transit expertise, reappointed;
  • Jeff West of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of entities that are or have stationary sources, appointed;
  • Eva Henry of Thornton, Colorado, to serve as a representative of local government in the Denver metro region, appointed;
  • Ning Mosberger-Tang of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a representative of broad public interest, appointed.

Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Advisory Council

The Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Advisory Council advises the Division of Criminal Justice and the Governor on matters pertaining to juvenile justice in Colorado.  They also assist, review and approve the annual Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Plan.

effective immediately for a term expiring July 31, 2024:

  • Diana Goldberg of Centennial, Colorado, to serve as a victim advocate, appointed.

Social Worker Examiners

The Board licenses social workers in Colorado and conducts hearings concerning complaints against licensed social workers.

effective June 30, 2020 for terms expiring June 30, 2024:

  • Mary Walker of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public, reappointed;
  • Laura Schwartz, MSW, LCSW, CAC III of Fort Collins, Colorado, to serve as a professional member, appointed.

State Board of Licensure for Architects, Professional Engineers and Professional Land Surveyors 

The Colorado Board of Licensure for Architects, Professional Engineers and Professional Land Surveyors will regulate the practice of those professions. Its responsibilities encompass the evaluation of whether applicants are minimally qualified for licensure, the examination of such applicants, licensing, license renewal, setting policy with regard to the practice of the profession, consideration of complaints against licensees and those who may have practiced without a license, and disciplining those who have not complied with the law.

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2024:

  • Wendy Amann of Westminster, Colorado, to serve as a professional engineer, reappointed;
  • Keo Frazier of Denver, Colorado, to serve as public member, appointed;
  • Edwin Hornfeck of Conifer, Colorado, to serve as a professional engineer, appointed.

State Emergency Medical and Trauma Services Advisory Council

The Council advises the Department of Public Health and Environment on matters relating to emergency medical and trauma services programs.  The Council's duties include developing curricula for the training of emergency medical personnel, establishing requirements for ambulance vehicles and services, and determining the eligibility of facilities to receive trauma center designation.

effective July 1, 2020 for terms expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Honorable Sean C. Wood of Evergreen, Colorado, to serve as a county commissioner from a rural county, reappointed;
  • Honorable Lora L. Thomas of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, to serve as a county commissioner from an urban county, reappointed; 
  • Shawn Gary Howe of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as an officer or employee of a public provider of prehospital care, reappointed;
  • Terri Lee Foechterle of Olathe, Colorado, to serve as an officer or employee of a public provider of prehospital care, reappointed;
  • Dawnelle Lynn Mathis of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a member of the general public from an urban area, reappointed;
  • Honorable Etta Jean Sykes of McClave, Colorado, to serve as a county commissioner from a rural county, appointed;
  • Richard Cornelius of Glenwood Springs, Colorado, to serve as a fire chief of a service that provides prehospital care in a rural area, appointed;
  • Eric Michael Campion of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a board-certified surgeon providing trauma care at a Level I trauma center, appointed;
  • Jeremy DeWalls of Woodland Pank, Colorado, to serve as an emergency board-certified physician, Colorado, appointed;
  • Rachel Smith of Arriba, Colorado, to serve as a trauma nurse coordinator, appointed.

State Interagency Coordinating Council

The State Interagency Coordinating Council (SICC) advises the Colorado Department of Human Services on implementation of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act of 2004.  Part C of the Act relates to the support and services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families.

effective June 30, 2020 for terms expiring June 30, 2022:

  • Heidi Eigsti of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve as a representative of higher education, appointed;
  • Joshua Emerson of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a representative of Native Americans, appointed;
  • Kathryn Griswold-Hinshaw of Westminster, Colorado to serve as a representative of a parent of an infant or toddler with disabilities, appointed;
  • Sandra Martinez-David of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as a representative from the child find department, appointed;
  • Kristie Phillips of Pueblo, Colorado, to serve as a service provider of early intervention services, reappointed;
  • Amanda Reed of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a representative from a community centered board, appointed;
  • Janine Rusack of Montrose, Colorado, to serve as a representative from a head start agency, appointed.

KiowaCountyPress.net may earn an affiliate commission if you purchase products or services through links in an article. Prices, when displayed, are accurate at the time of publication but may change over time. Commissions do not influence editorial independence.