Prowers County voted to keep Colorado's appeals judges - its two neighbors voted to remove them

Image
Wooden tiles spelling out the word "politics"
© Pixabay - Wokandapix
(Kiowa County Press)

This article compares Prowers County's vote with the statewide result. The county's full unofficial returns, contest by contest, are in Unofficial Prowers County General Election Results - November 3, 2026.

Prowers County voters went their own way on November 3. Of the 26 contests on their ballot that the whole state decided, Prowers County came down on the same side as Colorado in 12 and on the opposite side in 14.

Democrats won all five statewide offices. Prowers County voted Republican in every one of them, and not narrowly. Its widest margin was for Kevin Grantham, who took 69.8 percent of the county's vote for state treasurer and 39.0 percent statewide. Jeff Bridges won the office statewide with 58.6 percent.

In the U.S. Senate race, Prowers County gave Republican Mark Baisley 66.8 percent. Democrat John Hickenlooper won statewide with 60.4 percent, and took 29.8 percent of the vote here.

The ballot measures are where Prowers County and the state found common ground. Voters here landed on the same side as the state on five of the 14 measures:

  • Amendment 85 — Plain Language Ballot Titles — 68.9 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide yes won with 50.7 percent.
  • Proposition 132 — Increase Penalties for Fentanyl Crimes — 75.4 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide yes won with 52.6 percent.
  • Proposition 133 — Penalties for Human Trafficking of a Minor — 82.9 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide yes won with 61.7 percent.
  • Proposition 134 — Male and Female Participation in School and Collegiate Sports — 76.8 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide yes won with 52.2 percent.
  • Proposition 135 — Prohibit Surgery on Minors in Response to Perception of Sex or Gender — 77.3 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide yes won with 51.7 percent.

Those five share a theme. Four of them raise criminal penalties or set rules for schools and for medical care for minors. The fifth requires ballot questions to be written in plain language. On each one the county wanted what the state wanted, only more strongly.

On the other nine measures the two parted ways, and that pattern is just as clear. Taxes, guns and hunting, immigration enforcement, redistricting and mail ballot identification all split the county from the state:

  • Amendment 81 — Law Enforcement Communication with Federal Immigration Authorities — 70.7 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide no won with 55.2 percent.
  • Amendment 82 — Constitutional Right to Purchase and Sell Natural Gas — 69.0 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide no won with 54.0 percent.
  • Amendment 83 — Constitutional Right to Hunt and Fish — 68.7 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide no won with 55.3 percent.
  • Amendment 84 — Mail Ballot Voter Identification — 59.8 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide no won with 63.5 percent.
  • Amendment 86 — Requirements for Off-Cycle Congressional Redistricting — 56.5 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide no won with 53.5 percent.
  • Amendment 87 — Graduated Income Tax — 72.4 percent of Prowers County voters said no; statewide yes won with 50.6 percent.
  • Proposition NN — Keep and Spend Money for Education and Other Purposes — 63.6 percent of Prowers County voters said no; statewide yes won with 55.4 percent.
  • Proposition 136 — Income Tax Rate Limit — 67.8 percent of Prowers County voters said yes; statewide no won with 52.8 percent.
  • Proposition 137 — Direct Sporting Goods Sales Tax Revenue for Conservation — 58.7 percent of Prowers County voters said no; statewide yes won with 50.3 percent.

The judges are where Prowers County parted from its neighbors rather than from the state. It voted to keep all seven of Colorado's Supreme Court and Court of Appeals judges, as the state did, though by much slimmer margins — between 54.1 and 56.0 percent against roughly 67 to 69 percent statewide. Cheyenne and Kiowa counties voted to remove all seven.

Its own judges did better still. Prowers County voted to keep District Court Judge Johnson of the 15th Judicial District, with 64.9 percent; and County Court Judge Porter, with 77.8 percent.

One race on the ballot is not settled. The 4th Congressional District, which takes in Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers counties along with much of eastern Colorado, is too close to call. Democrat Eileen Laubacher leads Republican Lauren Boebert across the district, 49.2 percent to 47.7 percent — a gap of 4,894 votes out of 343,281 counted. In Prowers County, Boebert took 64.7 percent.

Turnout in Prowers County was 4,048 ballots cast, 57.3 percent of 7,062 active voters. Statewide, Colorado counted 2,226,909 ballots from 4,085,721 active voters, a turnout of 54.5 percent.

Every statewide contest, side by side

ContestHow Prowers County votedHow Colorado votedSame side?
Attorney GeneralMichael J. Allen 69.7%Jena Griswold 58.6%No
Governor / Lieutenant GovernorVictor Marx / George Washington Markert 63.1%Phil Weiser / Lesley Dahlkemper 61.1%No
Secretary of StateJames Wiley 68.4%Amanda Gonzalez 60.0%No
State TreasurerKevin Grantham 69.8%Jeff Bridges 58.6%No
United States SenatorMark Baisley 66.8%John Hickenlooper 60.4%No
Colorado Court of Appeals Judge - FreyreYes 55.6%Yes 69.4%Yes
Colorado Court of Appeals Judge - HarrisYes 54.7%Yes 67.9%Yes
Colorado Court of Appeals Judge - LumYes 55.5%Yes 69.2%Yes
Colorado Court of Appeals Judge - MoultrieYes 55.9%Yes 68.6%Yes
Colorado Court of Appeals Judge - SchockYes 55.8%Yes 68.3%Yes
Colorado Court of Appeals Judge - SullivanYes 56.0%Yes 67.6%Yes
Colorado Supreme Court Justice - HoodYes 54.1%Yes 66.7%Yes
Amendment 81 — Law Enforcement Communication with Federal Immigration AuthoritiesYes/For 70.7%No/Against 55.2%No
Amendment 82 — Constitutional Right to Purchase and Sell Natural GasYes/For 69.0%No/Against 54.0%No
Amendment 83 — Constitutional Right to Hunt and FishYes/For 68.7%No/Against 55.3%No
Amendment 84 — Mail Ballot Voter IdentificationYes/For 59.8%No/Against 63.5%No
Amendment 85 — Plain Language Ballot TitlesYes/For 68.9%Yes/For 50.7%Yes
Amendment 86 — Requirements for Off-Cycle Congressional RedistrictingYes/For 56.5%No/Against 53.5%No
Amendment 87 — Graduated Income TaxNo/Against 72.4%Yes/For 50.6%No
Proposition 132 — Increase Penalties for Fentanyl CrimesYes/For 75.4%Yes/For 52.6%Yes
Proposition 133 — Penalties for Human Trafficking of a MinorYes/For 82.9%Yes/For 61.7%Yes
Proposition 134 — Male and Female Participation in School and Collegiate SportsYes/For 76.8%Yes/For 52.2%Yes
Proposition 135 — Prohibit Surgery on Minors in Response to Perception of Sex or GenderYes/For 77.3%Yes/For 51.7%Yes
Proposition 136 — Income Tax Rate LimitYes/For 67.8%No/Against 52.8%No
Proposition 137 — Direct Sporting Goods Sales Tax Revenue for ConservationNo/Against 58.7%Yes/For 50.3%No
Proposition NN — Keep and Spend Money for Education and Other PurposesNo/Against 63.6%Yes/For 55.4%No

Every figure in the county column above also appears, with the full candidate lists and vote counts, in Unofficial Prowers County General Election Results - November 3, 2026.

County figures come from the Prowers County Clerk and Recorder, and statewide figures from the Colorado Secretary of State's election night reporting site, which listed all three of the Press's counties as having completed their election night reporting. All results are unofficial until each county canvass is complete, and counties keep counting ballots that voters correct, along with military and overseas ballots, in the days after the election. Measure names are the Blue Book titles.