Colorado students among graduates from Fort Hays State University

PROMO Education - Graduation Cap Diploma Books - iStock - leolintang
Published Friday, August 2, 2019

Students from Colorado are among the 2,273 who completed associate, bachelor's or graduate degrees at Fort Hays State University in Kansas for the spring 2019 semester.

Graduates are listed with their degrees and majors and, in parentheses, areas of concentration. The university conferred 456 graduate degrees (master's, Education Specialist and Doctor of Nursing Practice), 1,799 bachelor's degrees and 59 associate degrees.

Arriba:

  • Adam Jacob Daniel, a Bachelor of Science in tourism and hospitality management.

Arvada: 

  • Amy Suzanne Dixon, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.
  • Haley Ann Weidemann, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Aurora: 

  • Cynthia Stephani Navarro-Becerra, a Bachelor of Social Work.
  • Caesar S. Jones, a Bachelor of Arts in communication.
  • Karen Elizabeth Slusher, a Master of Science in education administration.
  • William M. Fortner, a Master of Professional Studies (computer networking).

Bennett: 

  • Brian Venneberg, a Bachelor of Science in technology leadership.

Berthoud: 

  • Kara Ann Benz, a Bachelor of Science in tourism and hospitality management.

Brush: 

  • Yajayra Hinojos, a Bachelor of Social Work.
  • Kiana Joe Kukus, a Bachelor of Science in biology (health professions).
  • Mauri Ann Lundquist, a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging (ultrasound).

Calhan: 

  • Samantha Kayleen Kaatz, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance.

Canon City: 

  • Elizabeth Ann Ary, a Bachelor of Science in secondary education.

Centennial: 

  • Sarah Jane Nance, a Master of Science in education administration.

Colorado Springs: 

  • Scott Lee Cooper, a Master of Science in education administration.
  • Catalina Maria Hernandez, an Associate of General Studies (biological).
  • Lucille Grace Partlow-Loyall, a Bachelor of Social Work.
  • Dana Jo Mattison, a Bachelor of Science in business education (teacher licensure) and a Bachelor of Science in secondary education.
  • Alexis-Athena Steva Wyatt, a Bachelor of Arts in English (teaching).
  • Quiyana Lynette Thornhill, an Associate of General Studies (psychological).
  • Michelle A. Denman, a Master of Professional Studies (public health administration).
  • Chelsea Renee Payne, a Master of Science in Education (higher education student affairs).
  • Chelsea Pace, a Bachelor of Science in psychology.
  • Elizabeth Scariano Bohn, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.
  • Kelly Jean Reynolds, an Education Specialist in school psychology.
  • Sandra Jean Green, a Master of Science in education administration.
  • Blessing Nsuh Wanki, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Denver

  • Dylan Schuyler Wise, a Master of Science in biology.
  • Philip McCord Crandell, a Bachelor of Science in political science.
  • Miranda M. Mokom Mancho, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Eads

  • Marisa Lee Dixon, a Master of Science in health and human performance.
  • Brooklyn P. Lenox, an Associate of General Studies (biological).
  • Logan Smith, an Education Specialist in school psychology.

Elbert

  • Reilly Kate Franek, a Bachelor of Social Work and a Bachelor of Arts in political science.

Elizabeth

  • Kelly Renee Riggle, a Master of Science in instructional technology.

Englewood

  • Katharine Maria Rivers, a Master of Science in geosciences (geology).
  • Cody Allan Mikulecky, a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting and a Bachelor of Business Administration in finance (economics).
  • Naomi Corazon Quispe, a Bachelor of Science in biology (health professions).

Flagler

  • Aubree Anne Petty, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance (sport and exercise therapy).
  • Nathan Thomas Witt, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance (sport management).

Fort Collins

  • Erin Marie Baker, a Bachelor of General Studies (psychological).

Fort Morgan

  • Tyler James Shaffer, a Bachelor of Science in technology studies (construction management).

Fountain

  • Melissa Ann Crogan, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.
  • Christine Gaccetta-Sharp, a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Glenwood Springs

  • Nicole Lynn Stalter, a Doctor of Nursing Practice.

Golden

  • Dakota Dean Gulley, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (education) and a Bachelor of Science in secondary education.

Grand Junction

  • McKenzie Lauren Shawcroft, an Education Specialist in school psychology.

Greeley

  • Lyndsey Ky Smith, a Bachelor of Science in tourism and hospitality management.

Haxtun

  • Taylor Lynn Horalek, a Bachelor of Arts in sociology.

Highlands Ranch

  • Danielle Rose Shearon, a Bachelor of General Studies (education).
  • Kelly Elise Strecker, a Bachelor of Science in physics.

Holly

  • Dean Crum, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (agronomy).

Lakewood

  • Laura L. Saint-Lorraine, a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications (computer networking).
  • Isaac Mendez, a Bachelor of Science in biology.

Las Animas

  • Shelby Dawn Davis, a Bachelor of Science in communication sciences and disorders.

LaSalle

  • Jordan Derek Huwa, a Bachelor of Science in biology (health professions).

Littleton

  • Andrea Marie Nimz, an Associate of Science in radiologic technology and a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging.

Longmont

  • William Clark Amen, a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging (ultrasound).
  • Brock Alan Johnson, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.
  • Alexis Marie Nehls, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Loveland

  • Brent A. Parker, a Bachelor of Science in computer science (networking).
  • Karina Jo Simpson, a Bachelor of General Studies (general business).

Mead

  • Tyler James Renninson, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Parker

  • Jo Lynn Stockton, a Master of Science in instructional technology.

Peyton

  • Thaddeus Isaiah Hall, a Bachelor of General Studies (human services).

Pueblo

  • Allison Marie Leonard, a Master of Science in education administration.

Rush

  • Jodie Lynn Meinzer, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance (health promotion).

Salida

  • Jacob Darin Schoenfeld, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Simla

  • Brett Leanna Smith, a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging and an Associate of Science in radiologic technology.

Sterling

  • Casey Burr Cooper, a Bachelor of Science in criminal justice.
  • Teresa Love Davis, an Associate of General Studies (massage therapy).
  • Rosa Catalina Fetty, a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging.

Superior

  • Katelyn Brooke Johnson, a Bachelor of Social Work.

Vona

  • Tiffany Melissa McCaffrey, a Bachelor of Science in tourism and hospitality management.

Westminster

  • Emily Anne Bennigsdorf, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (animal science).

Wheat Ridge

  • Richard Lee Mentzer, a Bachelor of Science in tourism and hospitality management.

Wray

  • Paulyna M. Alcorn, a Bachelor of Science in biology (health professions).
  • Maty Lee Peterson, a Bachelor of Science in sociology.
  • Derek Austin Schulz, a Bachelor of Science in technology studies (construction management).

Yuma

  • Ashley Nicole Newbury, an Associate of Science in radiologic technology and a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging.
  • Luz Elena Sanchez, a Bachelor of Science in early childhood unified education.