New Colorado Boards and Commissions appointments announced

PROMO Government - Colorado Capitol Building Denver - iStock - kuosumo
Published Wednesday, January 8, 2020

Judicial District Nominating Commission

Twentieth Judicial District

There is a judicial district nominating commission for each of Colorado's 22 judicial districts that selects nominees for district and county judicial vacancies. Each district nominating commission is chaired by a justice of the Supreme Court, who is a non-voting member of the commission.

for a term expiring December 31, 2025:

  • James Connor Hooten of Boulder, Colorado, to serve as a non-attorney and as a Democrat from Boulder County, appointed.

Justice Assistance Grant Board

The Board advises the Division of Criminal Justice on issues related to federal block grant monies designated to improve the criminal justice system and reduce drug abuse and violent crimes. 

for terms expiring July 31, 2022:

  • Matthew James Friesen of Granby, Colorado, reappointed;
  • William Joseph Sightler III of Grand Junction, Colorado, reappointed;

for terms expiring July 31, 2024:

  • Brian Paul Barela of Colorado Springs, Colorado, appointed;
  • Brian Keith Cousineau of Highlands Ranch, Colorado, appointed;
  • Robert Eugene Dalley of Grand Junction, Colorado, appointed;
  • Douglas Robert Gray of Parker, Colorado, appointed;
  • Karen Susan Morgenthaler of Canon City, Colorado, appointed;
  • Sean Michael Smith of Durango, Colorado, appointed;
  • Christa Anne Taylor of Denver, Colorado, appointed;
  • Susan Lynn White of Westminster, Colorado, appointed.

Solid and Hazardous Waste Commission

The Hazardous Waste Commission makes rules and regulations for the handling, storage and transportation of hazardous wastes in the State of Colorado.

for a term expiring August 1, 2021:

  • Cathleen Hall of Carbondale, Colorado, to serve as a representative of the government or academic community and as an Unaffiliated, and occasioned by the resignation of Laura Jeane Davis of Westminster, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring August 1, 2022:

  • Emily McConnell Freeman of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a member of the public and as a Democrat, appointed.

Transportation Commission

The Transportation Commission formulates general policy for the Colorado Department of Transportation with respect to the management, construction and maintenance of public highways and other transportation systems in the state.  The Commission also works to assure that the preservation and enhancement of Colorado's environment, safety, mobility and economics is considered in the planning of all transportation projects.

for a term expiring July 1, 2023:

  • Irving Halter of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as a commissioner from the Ninth Transportation District and occasioned by the resignation of Robert Keith Scott of Colorado Springs, appointed.

University of Northern Colorado Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees of the University of Northern Colorado is the governing body for the school. Powers and duties include the responsibility to adopt and enforce regulations and policies, and the option to enter into resource-sharing programs with other institutions of higher education to maximize the availability of educational programs.

for a term expiring December 31, 2020:

  • Patricia Barela Rivera of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a Democrat and occasioned by the resignation of Anthony Darren Salazar of Denver, Colorado, appointed;

for terms expiring December 31, 2023:

  • Maia A. Babbs of Golden, Colorado, to serve as an Unaffiliated, appointed;
  • Shashwata Prateek Dutta of Denver, Colorado, to serve as a Democrat, appointed.

Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp Committee

The Colorado Wildlife Habitat Stamp Committee shall annually review proposed projects for expenditure of Colorado wildlife habitat stamp funds and make recommendations to the director and the wildlife commission.

for a term expiring December 31, 2021:

  • Jon Romatzke of Grand Junction, Colorado, to serve as an ex officio member representing the Division of Wildlife, and occasioned by the resignation of Patricia Dorsey of Bayfield, Colorado, appointed;

for a term expiring December 31, 2022:

  • Jon Nestor of Rifle, Colorado, a sportsperson, and occasioned by the resignation of Robert William Winn of Rifle, Colorado, appointed;

for terms expiring December 31, 2023: 

  • Brett Ackerman of Colorado Springs, Colorado, to serve as an ex officio member representing the Division of Wildlife, appointed;
  • Priya Nanjappa of Lakewood, Colorado, to serve as a representative of national or regionally recognized conservation organizations whose missions are focused on nongame wildlife and whose membership is composed primarily of nongame wildlife, appointed;
  • Jennifer Gluck of LaSalle, Colorado, to serve as a sportsperson, appointed. 

KiowaCountyPress.net may earn an affiliate commission if you purchase products or services through links in an article. Prices, when displayed, are accurate at the time of publication but may change over time. Commissions do not influence editorial independence.