County Line Rivals place third in home wrestling meet

PROMO 660 x 440 Miscellaneous - Sports Letters Sign - iStock
Published Monday, January 21, 2019
by Rhonda Uhland

The County Line Rivals hosted their home tournament this weekend and here are the results.  The Rivals placed third in a field of  13 teams.  Cheyenne Mountain and Lamar JV tied for first with 172 points and with both teams having the same number of champions it went down to a coin flip and Cheyenne Mountain won the flip.  The Rivals scored 158.5 points for 3rd; Dumas scored 93 points; Holly with 89.5; Limon, 59.5; Ellicott, 50; Baca County, 42; La Junta, 23; Elizabeth, 22; Tribune-Greeley County, 12; Calhan, 11; and Stratton, 9.  Brendyn Nordyke from Holly was awarded the Outstanding Wrestler for the tournament. 

The County Line Rivals individual results are as follows:

Tate Krentz won by major decision over Marcus Montes from Dumas, 18-6; won by pin over Gabriel Costilla from Ellicott in 1:40; won by major decision over Levi Hancock from Baca County, 20-8; won by major decision over John Kelbel from Cheyenne Mountain, 11-2; lost by decision in championship match to Jake Antonia from Cheyenne Mountain, 6-5.  Krentz had a 2nd place finish.

Sam Adams lost by pin to Brendyn Nordyke from Holly in 0:05; lost by technical fall to Michael Bargas from Dumas, 17-2; lost by pin to Gavin Page from Lamar in 2:50; and lost by pin to Heath Edinger from Ellicott in 2:30. 

Jonathan Burbank won by decision over Jadon Lara from Cheyenne Mountain, 8-6; lost by pin to Ky Bandy from Limon in 5:59; lost by decision in overtime to Damian Mendoza from Dumas, 7-5; lost by major decision to William Wood from Ellicott, 11-1.  Burbank finished in 6th place.

2019-01-21_pict_64j1_jonathan_burbank.jpg

PICT Jonathan Burbank
Jonathan Burbank going for the reversal on Ky Bandy of Limon during Eads Tournament action. Courtesy Rhonda Uhland

Aiden Michael won by pin over Payton Walk from Tribune-Greeley County in 2:00; won by pin over Gilbert Pena from Duma in 1:43; won by pin over Moses Valencia from Dumas in 0:57; won by decision over Mason Nordyke from Cheyenne Mountain, 3-0; and won by technical fall over Jesse Boley from Cheyenne Mountain, 18-2.  Michael had a 1stplace finish.  

Sam Wollert won by fall over Michael Lehman from Tribune-Greeley County; won by decision over Cannon Speck from Dumas, 9-6; lost by decision to Brandon Orozco, 7-4; lost by pin to Bradyn Tacha from Limon in 5:28 and won by forfeit over Cannon Speck from Dumas.  Wollert finished in 5th place.

Christopher Torres lost by pin to Bradyn Tacha from Limon in 5:33 and lost by decision to Tanner Natelli from Ellicott, 10-4.  Torres did not place.

Cade Zordel won by decision over Lucas Salley from Cheyenne Mountain, 2-1; won by pin over Angel Soto Delgado from County Line in 1:11; won by pin over Lucas Clark from Cheyenne Mountain in 5:34 and lost by decision to Bryan Mendoza from Dumas, 1-0.  Zordel had a 2nd place finish.

Angel Soto Delgado lost by decision to Bryan Mendoza from Dumas, 6-1; lost by pin to Lucas Clark from Cheyenne Mountain in 1:11; lost by pin to Cade Zordel from County Line in 1:11; lost by pin to Lucas Salley from Cheyenne Mountain in 1:53.  Soto Delgado had a 5th place finish.

Zackary Fowler lost by pin to Derek Miller from Lamar in 2:55; won by pin over Josh Rhodes from Dumas in 3:48; won by pin over Bryan Perez from Lamar in 3:32; and won by major decision over Brenden Soler from Cheyenne Mountain, 13-0.  Fowler had a 2nd place finish.

A.J. Wilk lost by pin to  Alvin Gallegos from La Junta in 0:55; lost by decision to Grayden Flint from Holly, 11-4; lost by pin to Jude Stulb from Cheyenne Mountain in 1:39; won by pin over Damion Murga from Dumas in 0:52; and lost by decision to Ross Gruenloh from Lamar, 1-0.  Wilk had a 4th place finish.

2019-01-21_pict_64j1_aj_wilk.jpg

PICT AJ Wilk
A.J. Wilk pins Damion Murga from Dumas at Eads on Saturday. Courtesy Rhonda Uhland

Angel Medina won by pin over Andrew from Dumas in 0:44; lost by pin to Justin Wright from Baca County in 3:35; won by pin over Josh Pizano from Lamar in 4:09; lost by pin to Matthew Brant from Ellicott in 5:31. Medina had a 4th place finish.

Dawson Roesch won by pin over Abe Rosales from Holly in 2:42; won by pin over Miguel Martinez from Dumas in 0:49; won by pin over Andre Garbalena from Dumas in 1:15; and won by pin over Roberto Garcia from Dumas in 1:47. Roesch had a 1st place finish.

Jayce Bauer won by pin over Manny Cedano fro Dumas in 1:52; won by in over Braydn Cowen from Ellicott in 5:52; won by pin over Gustavo Miranda from Lamar in 0:19; and won by pin over Reese Metzler from Elizabeth in 1:00.  Bauer had a 1st place finish.

Chase Stolzenberger won by pin over Hayden Willis from Ellicott in 0:42; lost by pin to Chris Felan from Lamar in 2:59; lost by pin to Kody Edzards from Tribune-Greeley County in 0:32; lost by pin to Zander Estep from Lamar in 0:32. Stolzenberger had a 4th place finish.

The Rivals will be traveling to Kiowa to compete next Saturday, January 26, with a 9:00 a.m. start time. Go Rivals!

KiowaCountyPress.net may earn an affiliate commission if you purchase products or services through links in an article. Prices, when displayed, are accurate at the time of publication but may change over time. Commissions do not influence editorial independence.