Limon Invitational Track Meet Schedule

Published Wednesday, May 4, 2016

1A Invitational Track Meet May 7, 2016 at Limon High School, Limon, Colorado.

Direct all Questions to Don Myers at Arickaree School.  donm@arickaree.org

Entries are on co.milesplit.com.   At this time I do not have the authorization to add schools.  You or your coach may add the meet to your schedule if they have authorization to make changes.  The entries will be open until noon on Friday May 6th.

Running Events                                                                                           Field Events                                                    

9:00 am Girls 800m Medley Relay                                                          9:00 am Girls

9:15 am Girls 4 x 800m Relay                                                                   High Jump

9:30 am Boys 4 x 800 Relay                                                                      Long Jump

9:45 am Girls 100 m High Hurdles                                                           Shot Put

10:00 am Boys 110m High Hurdles                                                         Pole Vault

10:15 am Girls 100 m Dash                                                                       9:00 am Boys

10:30 am Boys 100 m Dash                                                                      Triple Jump

10:45am Girls 4 x 200 m Relay                                                                 Discus

11:00 am Boys 4 x 200 m Relay                                                               Pole Vault

11:15 am Girls 1600 m Run                                                                      12:00 pm Girls

11:35 am Boys 1600 m Run                                                                      Triple Jump

11:55 am Girls 4 x 100 m Relay                                                                Discus

12:10 pm Boys 4 x 100 m Relay                                                               12:00 pm Boys

12:45 pm Girls 400 m Dash                                                                       High Jump

1:05 pm Boys 400 m Dash                                                                        Long Jump

1:25 pm Girls 300 m Hurdles                                                                    Shot Put

1:40 pm Boys 300 m Hurdles

1:55 pm Girls 800m Run

2:10 pm Boys 800 m Run

2:25 pm Girls 200m Dash

2:45 pm Boys 200m Dash

3:05 pm Girls 3200 m Run

3:25 pm Boys 3200 m Run

3:45 pm Girls 4 x 400 m Relay

4:05 pm Boys 4 x 400 m Relay

4:25 pm Team Awards

 

***All times are approximate and may change.  We will try not to start races before their scheduled times.

 *All races will be run as finals.  First heat will be the slowest heat the last heat will be the fastest heat.

*Lane assignments will be 4,5,6,3,2,7,8,1.

** Field events will have 4 attempts with no finals.

**Field events will be seeded in flights of 7-9 athletes per flight with the shorter distances in the 1st flights.

**High Jump and Pole Vault will follow standard procedures.